Bug FWH2402 - Botones

Post Reply
User avatar
leandro
Posts: 1744
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2005 2:49 pm
Location: Colombia
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 10 times
Contact:

Bug FWH2402 - Botones

Post by leandro »

Buenas tardes para todos

Intentamos compilar la aplicación con FWH2402, pero sale mal el texto en algunos botones, si no estamos mal parece ser que es solo en los botones definidos por recursos.

Image
Saludos
LEANDRO AREVALO
Bogotá (Colombia)
https://hymlyma.com
https://hymplus.com/
leandroalfonso111@gmail.com
leandroalfonso111@hotmail.com

[ Turbo Incremental Link64 6.98 Embarcadero 7.70 ] [ FiveWin 24.09 ] [ xHarbour 64 bits) ]
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 42521
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 75 times
Contact:

Re: Bug FWH2402 - Botones

Post by Antonio Linares »

Estimado Leandro,

Muchas gracias por el feedback

Lo estamos revisando
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 42521
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 75 times
Contact:

Re: Bug FWH2402 - Botones

Post by Antonio Linares »

Leandro,

Puedes proporcionarnos el RC de uno de esos diálogos y el código para probarlos aqui ?

muchas gracias!
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
Posts: 10721
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India
Been thanked: 8 times
Contact:

Re: Bug FWH2402 - Botones

Post by nageswaragunupudi »

We tried to reproduce this problem at our end, but could not.

We tried this program:

Code: Select all | Expand

#include "FiveWin.ch"

REQUEST HB_CODEPAGE_ESWIN

//----------------------------------------------------------------------------//

function Main()

   local oDlg, oFont, oBtn

   HB_CDPSELECT( "ESWIN" )

   DEFINE FONT oFont NAME "Segoe UI" SIZE 0,-14
   DEFINE DIALOG oDlg RESOURCE "Main" FONT oFont TITLE FWVERSION

   REDEFINE BTNBMP oBtn ID 110 PROMPT "Cancelar" ;
      FILE "..\bitmaps\32x32\cut.bmp" OF oDlg LEFT

   REDEFINE BTNBMP ID 120 PROMPT "Aggregar" OF oDlg CENTER

   REDEFINE BTNBMP ID 130 PROMPT "Desgarcar Ultima" OF oDlg CENTER

   ACTIVATE DIALOG oDlg CENTERED
   RELEASE FONT oFont

return nil
rc file

Code: Select all | Expand

main DIALOG 50, 67, 162, 76
STYLE DS_MODALFRAME | WS_POPUP | WS_VISIBLE | WS_CAPTION | WS_SYSMENU
CAPTION "FiveWin Class TBtnBmp"
FONT 12, "MS Sans Serif"
{
 CONTROL "", 110, "TBtnBmp", 0 | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_TABSTOP, 9, 46, 43, 16
 CONTROL "", 120, "TBtnBmp", 0 | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_TABSTOP, 60, 46, 43, 16
 CONTROL "", 130, "TBtnBmp", 0 | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_TABSTOP, 110, 46, 42, 16
}
Reslut:
Image

How can you provide us with a small sample and rc file to reproduce the problem you are experiencing?
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
carlos vargas
Posts: 1721
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 5:01 pm
Location: Nicaragua

Re: Bug FWH2402 - Botones

Post by carlos vargas »

Una pregunta, que resolución usa tu pantalla con las pruebas? HD, fhd, 2k o 4k.?
Salu2
Carlos Vargas
Desde Managua, Nicaragua (CA)
Horizon
Posts: 1323
Joined: Fri May 23, 2008 1:33 pm
Has thanked: 4 times

Re: Bug FWH2402 - Botones

Post by Horizon »

nageswaragunupudi wrote:We tried to reproduce this problem at our end, but could not.

We tried this program:

Code: Select all | Expand

#include "FiveWin.ch"

REQUEST HB_CODEPAGE_ESWIN

//----------------------------------------------------------------------------//

function Main()

   local oDlg, oFont, oBtn

   HB_CDPSELECT( "ESWIN" )

   DEFINE FONT oFont NAME "Segoe UI" SIZE 0,-14
   DEFINE DIALOG oDlg RESOURCE "Main" FONT oFont TITLE FWVERSION

   REDEFINE BTNBMP oBtn ID 110 PROMPT "Cancelar" ;
      FILE "..\bitmaps\32x32\cut.bmp" OF oDlg LEFT

   REDEFINE BTNBMP ID 120 PROMPT "Aggregar" OF oDlg CENTER

   REDEFINE BTNBMP ID 130 PROMPT "Desgarcar Ultima" OF oDlg CENTER

   ACTIVATE DIALOG oDlg CENTERED
   RELEASE FONT oFont

return nil
rc file

Code: Select all | Expand

main DIALOG 50, 67, 162, 76
STYLE DS_MODALFRAME | WS_POPUP | WS_VISIBLE | WS_CAPTION | WS_SYSMENU
CAPTION "FiveWin Class TBtnBmp"
FONT 12, "MS Sans Serif"
{
 CONTROL "", 110, "TBtnBmp", 0 | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_TABSTOP, 9, 46, 43, 16
 CONTROL "", 120, "TBtnBmp", 0 | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_TABSTOP, 60, 46, 43, 16
 CONTROL "", 130, "TBtnBmp", 0 | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_TABSTOP, 110, 46, 42, 16
}
Reslut:
Image

How can you provide us with a small sample and rc file to reproduce the problem you are experiencing?
Hi Mr. Rao,

I have the same problem. I could not compiled your sample.

Code: Select all | Expand

**********************************************************************
** Visual Studio 2022 Developer Command Prompt v17.9.2
** Copyright (c) 2022 Microsoft Corporation
**********************************************************************
[vcvarsall.bat] Environment initialized for: 'x86'
Compiling...
Harbour 3.2.0dev (r2304211101)
Copyright (c) 1999-2021, https://harbour.github.io/
Compiling 'raotest1.prg' and generating preprocessed output to 'raotest1.ppo'...
Lines 5050, Functions/Procedures 1
Generating C source output to 'raotest1.c'... Done.
raotest1.c
Microsoft (R) Windows (R) Resource Compiler Version 10.0.10011.16384
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

raotest1.RC(2) : error RC2104 : undefined keyword or key name: DS_MODALFRAME
Microsoft (R) Windows (R) Resource Compiler Version 10.0.10011.16384
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

raotest1.RC(2) : error RC2104 : undefined keyword or key name: DS_MODALFRAME
* Application successfully built *
But Can you please delete the font defination of DEFINE DIALOG.

Code: Select all | Expand

DEFINE DIALOG oDlg RESOURCE "Main" TITLE FWVERSION
Regards,

Hakan ONEMLI

Harbour & MSVC 2022 & FWH 23.04
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
Posts: 10721
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India
Been thanked: 8 times
Contact:

Re: Bug FWH2402 - Botones

Post by nageswaragunupudi »

carlos vargas wrote:Una pregunta, que resolución usa tu pantalla con las pruebas? HD, fhd, 2k o 4k.?
FHD : 1920x1080
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
Posts: 10721
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India
Been thanked: 8 times
Contact:

Re: Bug FWH2402 - Botones

Post by nageswaragunupudi »

But Can you please delete the font definition of DEFINE DIALOG.
I removed the font and still it is working correctly.
I tried with FW_SetUnicode() .F. and .T. and still it is working correctly.
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
Posts: 10721
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India
Been thanked: 8 times
Contact:

Re: Bug FWH2402 - Botones

Post by nageswaragunupudi »

raotest1.RC(2) : error RC2104 : undefined keyword or key name: DS_MODALFRAME
Microsoft (R) Windows (R) Resource Compiler Version 10.0.10011.16384
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
Please try including this line at the top of RC file.

Code: Select all | Expand

#include "..\include\WinApi.ch"
 
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
Posts: 10721
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India
Been thanked: 8 times
Contact:

Re: Bug FWH2402 - Botones

Post by nageswaragunupudi »

carlos vargas wrote:Una pregunta, que resolución usa tu pantalla con las pruebas? HD, fhd, 2k o 4k.?
Did you try this sample with 2402?
Any feedback?
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 42521
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 75 times
Contact:

Re: Bug FWH2402 - Botones

Post by Antonio Linares »

Here it is working fine using Borland and MSVC 32 an 64

Same screenshots as posted here

Puedes probarlo usando FWH\samples:

buildh.bat botones
buildh32.bat botones
buildh64.bat botones
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
leandro
Posts: 1744
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2005 2:49 pm
Location: Colombia
Has thanked: 34 times
Been thanked: 10 times
Contact:

Re: Bug FWH2402 - Botones

Post by leandro »

Gracias a todos por responder, compile el ejemplo y funciona sin problemas. Pero como dice Rao, no reproduce el error.
En este POST tambien reportaron el mismo problema
https://forums.fivetechsupport.com/view ... ec6b93d70f

No se si el problema pueda pasar por que nosotros no usamos rc si no archivos res, para la edición de los recursos. Los creamos con pelles c.
Puedes proporcionarnos el RC de uno de esos diálogos y el código para probarlos aqui ?
Te envió el RES, de todas formas?
Saludos
LEANDRO AREVALO
Bogotá (Colombia)
https://hymlyma.com
https://hymplus.com/
leandroalfonso111@gmail.com
leandroalfonso111@hotmail.com

[ Turbo Incremental Link64 6.98 Embarcadero 7.70 ] [ FiveWin 24.09 ] [ xHarbour 64 bits) ]
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 42521
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 75 times
Contact:

Re: Bug FWH2402 - Botones

Post by Antonio Linares »

Leandro,

> Te envió el RES, de todas formas?

Si por favor, gracias
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
Posts: 10721
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India
Been thanked: 8 times
Contact:

Re: Bug FWH2402 - Botones

Post by nageswaragunupudi »

Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
Post Reply