Page 9 of 16
Re: Migrating to Harbour
Posted: Thu Dec 18, 2014 6:06 am
by Antonio Linares
James,
I already coded some prototypes and they worked fine for Android and iOS:
http://code.google.com/p/fivedroid/wiki/Indexhttp://code.google.com/p/fivephone/w/listSadly imageshack guys lost many images that I posted there. Thats why now I store these forums images in bitbucket
https://bitbucket.org/fivetech/screenshots/downloadsBoth concepts worked fine. My idea now is to take both concepts further and make them compatible, so the same code on Android should work on iOS and viceversa.
Re: Migrating to Harbour
Posted: Thu Dec 18, 2014 10:56 am
by Enrico Maria Giordano
Antonio,
Antonio Linares wrote:Enrico,
yes, you can do similar things using HRB files, but imagine that you want to create them from a tablet. Thats impossible, unless you have harbour.exe in the tablet. Of course, you can email them, download them, etc.
But there is no way to create them in the tablet without harbour.exe unless you use hbclpr.lib
Crystal clear, thank you.
EMG
Re: Migrating to Harbour
Posted: Thu Dec 18, 2014 11:03 am
by Enrico Maria Giordano
Antonio,
Antonio Linares wrote:My idea now is to take both concepts further and make them compatible, so the same code on Android should work on iOS and viceversa.
We all are looking forward to your progress! Keep up the good work!
There's no doubt that you are years beyond me...
EMG
Re: Migrating to Harbour
Posted: Thu Dec 18, 2014 1:49 pm
by Antonio Linares
Enrico,
I have already reviewed Visual Studio Community and now I am focused on Android Studio.
Xamarin code, used in VSC, is very restrictive and there are expenses licences to pay, etc.
So it seems to me as we will go the Android Studio way
Re: Migrating to Harbour
Posted: Thu Dec 18, 2014 3:07 pm
by James Bott
Antonio,
So it seems to me as we will go the Android Studio way
Good to hear, I have been thinking about getting started learning Android Studio, now I have even more incentive.
Re: Migrating to Harbour
Posted: Sat Dec 20, 2014 9:30 am
by Enrico Maria Giordano
One more problem:
Code: Select all | Expand
FUNCTION MAIN()
LOCAL cVar := "1 | 2"
? &( cVar )
INKEY( 0 )
RETURN NIL
EMG
Re: Migrating to Harbour
Posted: Sat Dec 20, 2014 2:34 pm
by dagiayunus
Dear Emg
Please find working sample. Changed "|" to "/"
Code: Select all | Expand
#include "fivewin.ch"
FUNCTION MAIN()
LOCAL cVar := " 1 / 2 " // ?" 1 | 2 "
? &( cVar )
RETURN NIL
Regards
Re: Migrating to Harbour
Posted: Sat Dec 20, 2014 3:14 pm
by Enrico Maria Giordano
Thank you, but I need logical bit operator |.
EMG
Re: Migrating to Harbour
Posted: Sat Dec 20, 2014 4:06 pm
by dagiayunus
Hope this will work
Code: Select all | Expand
#include "fivewin.ch"
FUNCTION MAIN()
local cvar:="hb_bitor(1,2)"
?&(cvar)
RETURN NIL
Regards
Re: Migrating to Harbour
Posted: Sat Dec 20, 2014 4:11 pm
by Enrico Maria Giordano
Sorry, but I need exactly " 1 | 2 ". Otherwise I'd have to change my code and I don't want to do that.
EMG
Re: Migrating to Harbour
Posted: Sat Dec 20, 2014 8:25 pm
by Antonio Linares
Enrico,
Maybe using the preprocessor ?
Re: Migrating to Harbour
Posted: Sat Dec 20, 2014 9:58 pm
by Enrico Maria Giordano
Antonio,
I still can't see the light at the end of the tunnel. There are other problems after the one I reported. I'm discouraged...
EMG
Re: Migrating to Harbour
Posted: Sat Dec 20, 2014 10:05 pm
by Enrico Maria Giordano
Antonio,
Antonio Linares wrote:Maybe using the preprocessor ?
Anyway, what are you suggesting exactly? How can we change
to something else using the preprocessor? I'm lost...
EMG
Re: Migrating to Harbour
Posted: Sat Dec 20, 2014 10:11 pm
by Antonio Linares
Enrico,
I really don't know if that would be possible, it was just a quick idea
Maybe:
#define hb_bitor(x|y) hb_bitor(x,y)
Surely it may error, but who knows...
Re: Migrating to Harbour
Posted: Sat Dec 20, 2014 10:16 pm
by Enrico Maria Giordano
EMG