Page 9 of 20
Re: Pritpal, HBIDE developer, assists us to use it with FWH
Posted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 12:59 am
by Pritpal Bedi
The Real Fasi wrote:Error BASE/1070 Argument error: ==
Called from (b)XBPMENUBAR_EXECSLOT(539)
Called from ASCAN(0)
Can you describe under what circumstances this happens ?
I cannot reproduce it any way.
Re: Pritpal, HBIDE developer, assists us to use it with FWH
Posted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 1:03 am
by Pritpal Bedi
The Real Fasi wrote:Error DBCMD/1011 Alias already in use: ADR_100
Called from DBUSEAREA(0)
Called from IDEBROWSE:CREATE(846)
This is also a baffling one.
It only throws up when same table is tried to open again.
I am checking NetErr() but it seems RTE is always generated.
I will report it to Przemek.
In the meantime, surrounding this code under BEGIN/END SEQUENCE.
Next commit will have it.
Thanks for reporting.
Re: Pritpal, HBIDE developer, assists us to use it with FWH
Posted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 2:31 am
by Antonio Linares
Using latest hbide.exe, I was able to automatically create a FWH app with this PRG in hbide\plugins\auto_fwh.prg
c:\hbide\plugins\auto_fwh.prg
Code: Select all | Expand
FUNCTION main( oIde )
hb_setEnv( "path", "c:\harbour\bin;c:\bcc582\bin" )
hb_setEnv( "HB_COMPILER", "bcc" )
hb_setEnv( "HB_USER_PRGFLAGS", "-iC:\FWH\Include" )
hb_setEnv( "HB_USER_LDFLAGS", "-LC:\FWH\Lib" )
hb_setEnv( "HB_USER_LIBS", "fiveh.lib fivehc.lib hbwin.lib" )
hb_setEnv( "HB_GUI", "1" )
RETURN NIL
Re: Pritpal, HBIDE developer, assists us to use it with FWH
Posted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 6:55 am
by Pritpal Bedi
Antonio Linares wrote:Using latest hbide.exe, I was able to automatically create a FWH app with this PRG in hbide\plugins\auto_fwh.prg
c:\hbide\plugins\auto_fwh.prg
Code: Select all | Expand
FUNCTION main( oIde )
hb_setEnv( "path", "c:\harbour\bin;c:\bcc582\bin" )
hb_setEnv( "HB_COMPILER", "bcc" )
hb_setEnv( "HB_USER_PRGFLAGS", "-iC:\FWH\Include" )
hb_setEnv( "HB_USER_LDFLAGS", "-LC:\FWH\Lib" )
hb_setEnv( "HB_USER_LIBS", "fiveh.lib fivehc.lib hbwin.lib" )
hb_setEnv( "HB_GUI", "1" )
RETURN NIL
Cool.
I have included auto_fwh.prg in the hbIDE distribution.
So if user will have FWH env set on C drive, he will have to do nothing.
Re: Pritpal, HBIDE developer, assists us to use it with FWH
Posted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 8:06 am
by Pritpal Bedi
Hello Everybody
Here is the latest hbIDE at
http://hbide.vouch.info/This upload already hosts the auto_fwh.prg published by Antonio.
If your drive is C for FWH installation, you need not to set
any environment. Just create a project/source and build.
Here is the Changelog:
2010-07-06 00:51 UTC-0800 Pritpal Bedi (
bedipritpal@hotmail.com)
* contrib/hbide/idebrowse.prg
* contrib/hbide/idedocks.prg
* contrib/hbide/ideplugins.prg
* contrib/hbide/idesaveload.prg
+ Implemented: drg/drop support in "Projects" tree.
Now you can drop .hbp project files onto it.
% Fixed: RTE when a table was being opened twice.
Now an alert message is flashed to this effect.
! Fixed: right-side dock widgets visibility behavior.
Before next clicked dock was hidden under the tabs and
user had to click again on the tab.
Re: Pritpal, HBIDE developer, assists us to use it with FWH
Posted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 9:53 am
by Antonio Linares
Pritpal,
Thanks!
Re: Pritpal, HBIDE developer, assists us to use it with FWH
Posted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 11:28 am
by Antonio Linares
It seems that with latest Harbour build we will have to change:
hb_setEnv( "HB_GUI", "1" )
with:
hb_setEnv( "HBMK_OPTIONS", "-gui" )
This is just a reminder
Also we could detect if File( "c:\FWH\whatsnew.txt" ) to know if FWH is installed and just apply the env settings in such case.
Re: Pritpal, HBIDE developer, assists us to use it with FWH
Posted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 11:45 am
by Antonio Linares
Pritpal,
On a clean hbide installation, being the auto_fwh.prg script loaded, if I try to run the PRG it gets properly built but then hbide shows a message "No projects available" and does not execute the EXE
If I just open hbide.hbp then the above error goes away.
Re: Pritpal, HBIDE developer, assists us to use it with FWH
Posted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 3:12 pm
by Pritpal Bedi
Antonio Linares wrote:It seems that with latest Harbour build we will have to change:
hb_setEnv( "HB_GUI", "1" )
with:
hb_setEnv( "HBMK_OPTIONS", "-gui" )
This is just a reminder
Also we could detect if File( "c:\FWH\whatsnew.txt" ) to know if FWH is installed and just apply the env settings in such case.
Done.
Infact I am keeping both for sometime.
Maybe others are not having latest hbmk2.
Re: Pritpal, HBIDE developer, assists us to use it with FWH
Posted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 3:16 pm
by Pritpal Bedi
Antonio Linares wrote:It seems that with latest Harbour build we will have to change:
hb_setEnv( "HB_GUI", "1" )
with:
hb_setEnv( "HBMK_OPTIONS", "-gui" )
This is just a reminder
Also we could detect if File( "c:\FWH\whatsnew.txt" ) to know if FWH is installed and just apply the env settings in such case.
Here is the latest contents in "auto_fwh.prg"
FUNCTION main( oIde )
if hb_fileExists( "c:\FWH\whatsnew.txt" )
hb_setEnv( "path", "c:\harbour\bin;c:\bcc582\bin;" + hb_getEnv( "PATH" ) )
hb_setEnv( "HB_COMPILER", "bcc" )
hb_setEnv( "HB_USER_PRGFLAGS", "-iC:\FWH\Include" )
hb_setEnv( "HB_USER_LDFLAGS", "-LC:\FWH\Lib" )
hb_setEnv( "HB_USER_LIBS", "fiveh.lib fivehc.lib hbwin.lib" )
hb_setEnv( "HB_GUI", "1" )
hb_setEnv( "HBMK_OPTIONS", "-gui" )
endif
RETURN NIL
Re: Pritpal, HBIDE developer, assists us to use it with FWH
Posted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 3:17 pm
by Pritpal Bedi
Antonio Linares wrote:Pritpal,
On a clean hbide installation, being the auto_fwh.prg script loaded, if I try to run the PRG it gets properly built but then hbide shows a message "No projects available" and does not execute the EXE
If I just open hbide.hbp then the above error goes away.
Thanks for the bug.
I will fix it today, next commit will be ok.
Re: Pritpal, HBIDE developer, assists us to use it with FWH
Posted: Tue Jul 06, 2010 5:29 pm
by Antonio Linares
Pripal,
many thanks
Re: Pritpal, HBIDE developer, assists us to use it with FWH
Posted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 6:12 am
by Jaque Morique
Hello
is it possible "Remove from Project" has any functiion
When i install HBide all my Ini Files are overwriten
Can u setupprogramm make a backup before
Jaque
Re: Pritpal, HBIDE developer, assists us to use it with FWH
Posted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 6:54 am
by Pritpal Bedi
Jaque Morique wrote:is it possible "Remove from Project" has any functiion
"Remove from Project" ? Can you explain what you want ?
When i install HBide all my Ini Files are overwriten
hbIDE only writes latest settings on _EXIT_ only.
And what "all my Ini files" means ? There is only _one_ ini file.
Can u setupprogramm make a backup before
hbIDE Setup does nothing with .ini( s ). It is hbIDE itself which re-writes it at exit.
Can you exactly explain what happened exactly? I suspect you started hbIDE under
different environment than previous one.
Jaque[/quote]
Re: Pritpal, HBIDE developer, assists us to use it with FWH
Posted: Wed Jul 07, 2010 7:03 am
by Jaque Morique
Êxecuse I mean "remove source " in the menupart "Project"
The item "Select Main Modul" is disabled