sajith wrote:Many thanks Anserkk,nageshswaganpati for ur gorgeous support,
Half the problen is solved with ur reply,now my problem is how to assign a value to
Outputparameter frm FiveWinCode: Select all | Expand
//Procedure
DROP PROCEDURE IF EXISTS yy.Sp_Job5;
CREATE PROCEDURE Sp_Job5(IN Ename varchar(25),In Job varchar(25),OUT Jcode varchar(20))
Begin
DECLARE code Varchar(50);
set @code=CONCAT(LEFT(Ename, 4),Job);
insert into job values(Ename,Job,@code);
set Jcode=code;
end;
call Sp_Job5( 'Sajith','007',@w);//here the problem lies in my Fivewin
Code: Select all | Expand
oCommand:=CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
oCommand:ActiveConnection:=oCon
oCommand:CommandType:=adCmdStoredProc
oCommand:CommandText:="Sp_Job5"
oTest1:=oCommand:CreateParameter("Ename",adVarChar,adParamInput,25)
oCommand:Parameters:Append(oTest1)
oTest2:=oCommand:CreateParameter("Job",adVarChar,adParamInput,25)
oCommand:Parameters:Append(oTest2)
cName:=AllTrim(cName)
cJob:=AllTrim(cJob)
oCommand:Parameters("Ename"):Value:=cName
oCommand:Parameters("Job"):Value:=cJob
oTest3:=oCommand:CreateParameter("Jcode",adVarChar, adParamOutput,20)
oCommand:Parameters:Append(oTest3)
oCommand:Parameters("Jcode"):Value:=//Here problem lies i assigned input parameter to
//execute my procedure from fivewin i must give outputparameter as @w format it is not string type Plz view above Procedure
//How can i set that value to here oCommand:Parameters("Jcode"):Value:=? as this format(@w)
CATCH
MsgInfo("Ado")
ShowAdoError(oCon)
END
TRY
oCommand:Execute()
CATCH oError
ShowSqlError(oError)
end
MsgInfo( oCommand:Parameters("Jcode"):Value)
Problem in ADODB.Command
Re: Problem in ADODB.Command
- nageswaragunupudi
- Posts: 10733
- Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
- Location: India
- Been thanked: 11 times
- Contact:
Re: Problem in ADODB.Command
>>
oCommand:Parameters("Jcode"):Value:=//Here problem lies i assigned input parameter to
>>
You do not assign any value here.
After :Execute() command
you can say w := oCommane:Parameters("JCode"):Value
oCommand:Parameters("Jcode"):Value:=//Here problem lies i assigned input parameter to
>>
You do not assign any value here.
After :Execute() command
you can say w := oCommane:Parameters("JCode"):Value
Regards
G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
- nageswaragunupudi
- Posts: 10733
- Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
- Location: India
- Been thanked: 11 times
- Contact:
Re: Problem in ADODB.Command
I would be writing my code like this:
Code: Select all | Expand
....
MsgInfo( Sp_Job5( EName, Job ) )
...
function Sp_Job5( Ename, Job )
static oCmd
local oParam
if oCmd == nil
oCmd:=CreateObject("ADODB.Command")
oCmd:ActiveConnection:=oCon
oCmd:CommandType:=adCmdStoredProc
oCmd:CommandText:="Sp_Job5"
oParam := oCmd:CreateParameter( "Ename", adVarChar, adParamInput, 25 )
oCmd:Parameters:Append( oParam )
oParam := oCmd:CreateParameter( "Job", adVarChar, adParamInput, 25 )
oCmd:Parameters:Append( oParam )
oparam :=oCmd:CreateParameter( "Jcode", adVarChar, adParamOutput,20 )
oCmd:Parameters:Append(oTest3)
endif
oCmd:Parameters( "Ename" ):Value := Trim( cName )
oCmd:Parameters( "Job" ):Value := Trim( cJob )
TRY
oCmd:Execute()
CATCH e
ShowSqlError( e )
END
Return oCmd:Parameters( "JCode" ):Value
Regards
G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
- nageswaragunupudi
- Posts: 10733
- Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
- Location: India
- Been thanked: 11 times
- Contact:
Re: Problem in ADODB.Command
Many thanks for ur kindness ,
I have attached the problem to ur mail ,plz view as per ur convenience
Regards,
Sajith
I have attached the problem to ur mail ,plz view as per ur convenience
Regards,
Sajith