Migrating to Harbour

Re: Migrating to Harbour

Postby Antonio Linares » Thu Dec 18, 2014 6:06 am

James,

I already coded some prototypes and they worked fine for Android and iOS:

http://code.google.com/p/fivedroid/wiki/Index

http://code.google.com/p/fivephone/w/list

Sadly imageshack guys lost many images that I posted there. Thats why now I store these forums images in bitbucket :-)

https://bitbucket.org/fivetech/screenshots/downloads

Both concepts worked fine. My idea now is to take both concepts further and make them compatible, so the same code on Android should work on iOS and viceversa.
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41440
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Migrating to Harbour

Postby Enrico Maria Giordano » Thu Dec 18, 2014 10:56 am

Antonio,

Antonio Linares wrote:Enrico,

yes, you can do similar things using HRB files, but imagine that you want to create them from a tablet. Thats impossible, unless you have harbour.exe in the tablet. Of course, you can email them, download them, etc.

But there is no way to create them in the tablet without harbour.exe unless you use hbclpr.lib :-)


Crystal clear, thank you.

EMG
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
 
Posts: 8388
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia

Re: Migrating to Harbour

Postby Enrico Maria Giordano » Thu Dec 18, 2014 11:03 am

Antonio,

Antonio Linares wrote:My idea now is to take both concepts further and make them compatible, so the same code on Android should work on iOS and viceversa.


We all are looking forward to your progress! Keep up the good work! :-)

There's no doubt that you are years beyond me...

EMG
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
 
Posts: 8388
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia

Re: Migrating to Harbour

Postby Antonio Linares » Thu Dec 18, 2014 1:49 pm

Enrico,

I have already reviewed Visual Studio Community and now I am focused on Android Studio.

Xamarin code, used in VSC, is very restrictive and there are expenses licences to pay, etc.

So it seems to me as we will go the Android Studio way :-)
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41440
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Migrating to Harbour

Postby James Bott » Thu Dec 18, 2014 3:07 pm

Antonio,


So it seems to me as we will go the Android Studio way


Good to hear, I have been thinking about getting started learning Android Studio, now I have even more incentive.
User avatar
James Bott
 
Posts: 4840
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA

Re: Migrating to Harbour

Postby Enrico Maria Giordano » Sat Dec 20, 2014 9:30 am

One more problem:

Code: Select all  Expand view
FUNCTION MAIN()

    LOCAL cVar := "1 | 2"

    ? &( cVar )

    INKEY( 0 )

    RETURN NIL


Code: Select all  Expand view
Error BASE/1449  Syntax error: &


:-(

EMG
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
 
Posts: 8388
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia

Re: Migrating to Harbour

Postby dagiayunus » Sat Dec 20, 2014 2:34 pm

Dear Emg

Please find working sample. Changed "|" to "/"

Code: Select all  Expand view
#include "fivewin.ch"
FUNCTION MAIN()
LOCAL cVar := " 1 / 2 "        //  ?" 1 | 2 "
      ? &( cVar )
RETURN NIL
 


Regards
Dagia Yunus.
Rajkot, India

FWH 17.04
dagiayunus
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2014 1:04 pm

Re: Migrating to Harbour

Postby Enrico Maria Giordano » Sat Dec 20, 2014 3:14 pm

Thank you, but I need logical bit operator |.

EMG
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
 
Posts: 8388
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia

Re: Migrating to Harbour

Postby dagiayunus » Sat Dec 20, 2014 4:06 pm

Hope this will work

Code: Select all  Expand view
#include "fivewin.ch"
FUNCTION MAIN()
  local cvar:="hb_bitor(1,2)"
  ?&(cvar)
RETURN NIL
 


Regards
Dagia Yunus.
Rajkot, India

FWH 17.04
dagiayunus
 
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Nov 19, 2014 1:04 pm

Re: Migrating to Harbour

Postby Enrico Maria Giordano » Sat Dec 20, 2014 4:11 pm

Sorry, but I need exactly " 1 | 2 ". Otherwise I'd have to change my code and I don't want to do that.

EMG
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
 
Posts: 8388
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia

Re: Migrating to Harbour

Postby Antonio Linares » Sat Dec 20, 2014 8:25 pm

Enrico,

Maybe using the preprocessor ?
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41440
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Migrating to Harbour

Postby Enrico Maria Giordano » Sat Dec 20, 2014 9:58 pm

Antonio,

I still can't see the light at the end of the tunnel. There are other problems after the one I reported. I'm discouraged... :-(

EMG
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
 
Posts: 8388
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia

Re: Migrating to Harbour

Postby Enrico Maria Giordano » Sat Dec 20, 2014 10:05 pm

Antonio,

Antonio Linares wrote:Maybe using the preprocessor ?


Anyway, what are you suggesting exactly? How can we change

Code: Select all  Expand view
"1 | 2"


to something else using the preprocessor? I'm lost...

EMG
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
 
Posts: 8388
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia

Re: Migrating to Harbour

Postby Antonio Linares » Sat Dec 20, 2014 10:11 pm

Enrico,

I really don't know if that would be possible, it was just a quick idea :-)

Maybe:

#define hb_bitor(x|y) hb_bitor(x,y)

Surely it may error, but who knows... :-)
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41440
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain


PreviousNext

Return to FiveWin for Harbour/xHarbour

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 46 guests