This is a very strange problem. It is NOT a bug in FWH, but "something is wrong" ....
In an application, the upper part of a dialog box shows data displayed from fields. The lower half is a browse of the same records. Normally ( 99.99% of the time ) as you browse the records, the data from the record in focus shows in the edit boxes above.
Today, at one location, suddenly it stopped working. The browse still shows the records, but suddenly the data fields are not shown in the display box.
The problem relates to only one file.
If I look at the records with a data editor, everything is there. However, it is not displaying in the edit controls above.
It is not universal to all .dbf files. It is one file. The records are displayed READ ONLY in the Get boxes.
This started happening suddenly, with no known incident to spark it.
Has anyone ever seen this type of event before ?
Thanks.
a very strange problem
- TimStone
- Posts: 2955
- Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:45 pm
- Location: Trabuco Canyon, CA USA
- Has thanked: 25 times
- Been thanked: 2 times
- Contact:
a very strange problem
Tim Stone
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
http://www.autoshopwriter.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 23.10 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2022-24 32/64 bit
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
http://www.autoshopwriter.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 23.10 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2022-24 32/64 bit
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 42520
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Has thanked: 31 times
- Been thanked: 75 times
- Contact:
Re: a very strange problem
Tim,
Could you get a screenshot ?
Also the source code to see how you paint those controls, thanks
Could you get a screenshot ?
Also the source code to see how you paint those controls, thanks
- James Bott
- Posts: 4840
- Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
- Location: San Diego, California, USA
- Contact:
Re: a very strange problem
Tim,
TRecord's aBuffer array must be empty. The only way I can see that this would happen is the TData's aBuffer is empty and that is inherited from TDatabase. Perhaps you can confirm this by adding a temp button to display one of the values in aBuffer:
define button oBtn...action msgInfo( oRecord:aBuffer[1])
Where oRecord is whatever name you are using for the record object.
Let us know what you find.
If you want to send me a copy of the section of source code for where this is happening I will take a look.
James
TRecord's aBuffer array must be empty. The only way I can see that this would happen is the TData's aBuffer is empty and that is inherited from TDatabase. Perhaps you can confirm this by adding a temp button to display one of the values in aBuffer:
define button oBtn...action msgInfo( oRecord:aBuffer[1])
Where oRecord is whatever name you are using for the record object.
Let us know what you find.
If you want to send me a copy of the section of source code for where this is happening I will take a look.
James
- James Bott
- Posts: 4840
- Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
- Location: San Diego, California, USA
- Contact:
Re: a very strange problem
Tim,
You can also check to see if oRecord:load() is returning .f. This would indicate that the aBuffer array hasn't been loaded. The only reason I can see that it wouldn't be loaded is that the parent table has been closed. However, if the parent table (database) was closed you wouldn't see the data in the browse either.
Maybe the DBF is corrupted. Hmm, you are using ADS aren't you? Maybe the issue is with ADS.
James
You can also check to see if oRecord:load() is returning .f. This would indicate that the aBuffer array hasn't been loaded. The only reason I can see that it wouldn't be loaded is that the parent table has been closed. However, if the parent table (database) was closed you wouldn't see the data in the browse either.
Maybe the DBF is corrupted. Hmm, you are using ADS aren't you? Maybe the issue is with ADS.
James
- TimStone
- Posts: 2955
- Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:45 pm
- Location: Trabuco Canyon, CA USA
- Has thanked: 25 times
- Been thanked: 2 times
- Contact:
Re: a very strange problem
OK ...
Now I can be very specific. First, the data files and code are all clean. A copy of the files works perfectly on my computers.
In this case, the data displays in all GETS except it does not display with READONLY fields.
This is isolated to one location, Windows 7 Professional, so it is not a universal problem.
Here is what I need to know. When a GET is set to READONLY, what changes ? I know the font apparently changes, but where is that goverened ? My guess is something is blocking the proper display of the READONLY font within the computer settings.
Thanks.
Now I can be very specific. First, the data files and code are all clean. A copy of the files works perfectly on my computers.
In this case, the data displays in all GETS except it does not display with READONLY fields.
This is isolated to one location, Windows 7 Professional, so it is not a universal problem.
Here is what I need to know. When a GET is set to READONLY, what changes ? I know the font apparently changes, but where is that goverened ? My guess is something is blocking the proper display of the READONLY font within the computer settings.
Thanks.
Tim Stone
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
http://www.autoshopwriter.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 23.10 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2022-24 32/64 bit
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
http://www.autoshopwriter.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 23.10 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2022-24 32/64 bit
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 42520
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Has thanked: 31 times
- Been thanked: 75 times
- Contact:
Re: a very strange problem
Tim,
Even if the data is not seen, could you try to select its text with the mouse ?
Maybe due to the color of the text, the data is not seen.
Even if the data is not seen, could you try to select its text with the mouse ?
Maybe due to the color of the text, the data is not seen.
- TimStone
- Posts: 2955
- Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:45 pm
- Location: Trabuco Canyon, CA USA
- Has thanked: 25 times
- Been thanked: 2 times
- Contact:
Re: a very strange problem SOLVED
Here is what I found, and how to resolve it. Make a note because you may encounter this problem.
Using Windows 7 Professional, the client had the Performance setting to "Allow Windows to make the best choices" for performance. This results in windows using themes, etc. when displaying data. It is the default setting.
Partway through the day on 2/26/2015, after some windows automatic updates, items marked READONLY ( Grayface ) stopped displaying.
The fix was to change the setting in Performance to either Best Performance, or Best Appearance, but deselecting letting Windows make the choices.
Once that was done, everything was back to normal.
Now this occurred on 3 networked, identical, computers but at only one location.
No data was affected, nor were there any errors in the program itself.
Thanks for the suggestions.
Tim
Using Windows 7 Professional, the client had the Performance setting to "Allow Windows to make the best choices" for performance. This results in windows using themes, etc. when displaying data. It is the default setting.
Partway through the day on 2/26/2015, after some windows automatic updates, items marked READONLY ( Grayface ) stopped displaying.
The fix was to change the setting in Performance to either Best Performance, or Best Appearance, but deselecting letting Windows make the choices.
Once that was done, everything was back to normal.
Now this occurred on 3 networked, identical, computers but at only one location.
No data was affected, nor were there any errors in the program itself.
Thanks for the suggestions.
Tim
Tim Stone
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
http://www.autoshopwriter.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 23.10 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2022-24 32/64 bit
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
http://www.autoshopwriter.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 23.10 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2022-24 32/64 bit
- James Bott
- Posts: 4840
- Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
- Location: San Diego, California, USA
- Contact: