Test2003 uses all CPU

Test2003 uses all CPU

Postby James Bott » Fri Jan 11, 2008 7:02 pm

When I run the Test2003.exe it uses 98% of the CPU time. There must be a continuious loop somewhere. Has anyone else noticed this?

FWH 8.01/xHarbour

James
User avatar
James Bott
 
Posts: 4840
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA

Postby James Bott » Fri Jan 11, 2008 7:10 pm

I forgot to mention that TEST2003.PRG is in the samples folder. It is a test of the Outlook 2003 style control.

I found the CPU problem. If you comment out the WinRun() function the CPU usage drops to zero. That function appears to have been used to trap GPF's and it is a continous loop.

James
User avatar
James Bott
 
Posts: 4840
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA

Postby Antonio Linares » Fri Jan 11, 2008 7:41 pm

James,

Yes, that sample is more a sort of workaround instead of a proper implementation, as there is a GPF that comes from the MDI internal procedure and we can just trap it and ignore it.

Maybe we could use Sleep(), or some similar function
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41456
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Postby Otto » Tue Feb 05, 2008 3:53 pm

Is the 2003 class ready for use?
Are there somewhere more examples to show how to use the right site of the window?
Regards,
Otto
User avatar
Otto
 
Posts: 6132
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 7:07 pm

Postby Robert Frank » Tue Feb 05, 2008 8:34 pm

Otto wrote:Is the 2003 class ready for use?
Are there somewhere more examples to show how to use the right site of the window?
Regards,
Otto


I'm using it for a month. I like this kind of navigation of my application.
For me it's ready to use.
Robert Frank
User avatar
Robert Frank
 
Posts: 95
Joined: Fri Nov 23, 2007 4:43 am
Location: Gdynia-Poland

Postby James Bott » Tue Feb 05, 2008 8:46 pm

Otto,

The class is usable, but it could be improved.

I just discovered today that you cannot use resource dialogs with an oulook bar on the main window. Each dialog must be written as code. This is quite tedious.

I am looking at a solution for this.

James
User avatar
James Bott
 
Posts: 4840
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA

Postby Antonio Linares » Tue Feb 05, 2008 9:53 pm

James,

We will enhance it to support them,

Thanks for your feedback,
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41456
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Postby James Bott » Wed Feb 06, 2008 1:48 am

Antonio,

It would be great if we could do this:

Define outlook2003 oOutlook of oWnd:
Prompts "Customer","Inventory";
Dialogs "Customer","Inventory"

I know it is a little unusual since we would be defining a outlook bar from code and dialogs from resources in the same statement.

I tried defining a dialog from a resource then doing:

oOutlook:aDialogs[1]:= oDlg

I could get it to display but all the controls are unclickable and the outlook bar buttons vanish. I'm still looking into it.

James
User avatar
James Bott
 
Posts: 4840
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA

Postby James Bott » Wed Feb 06, 2008 3:11 pm

Antonio,

I have made the necessary changes to the Outlook2003 class so we can use resource dialogs with a defined Outlook bar on the main window. I will be forwarding them as soon as I get them cleaned up and fully tested.

Regards,
James
User avatar
James Bott
 
Posts: 4840
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA

Postby James Bott » Wed Feb 06, 2008 3:23 pm

Antonio,

I notice that in the Outlook2003 class you are defining a local oFont in the Redefine() method. There are also two other fonts oFontHeader and oFontGroup which are class vars and do get destroyed.

Doesn't this mean that the local oFont is not getting destroyed and thus becomes a memory leak?

Regards,
James
User avatar
James Bott
 
Posts: 4840
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA

Postby Antonio Linares » Wed Feb 06, 2008 9:26 pm

James,

>
I have made the necessary changes to the Outlook2003 class so we can use resource dialogs with a defined Outlook bar on the main window. I will be forwarding them as soon as I get them cleaned up and fully tested.
>


Thanks! :-)
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41456
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain


Return to FiveWin for Harbour/xHarbour

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 118 guests