Page 1 of 1

Toolbar prompts on two rows

PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2005 11:51 am
by Marco Turco
Hello,
is there a way to make the toolbar prompts on two rows ?

Due to the lenght of my prompt text I can only display a small number of buttons.

Thanks in advance

Best Regards,
Marco

PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2005 11:59 am
by Antonio Linares
Marco,

Are you using Win32 toolbars ? If so, have you tried to use CRLF to break the prompt into multiple lines ?

PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2005 2:03 pm
by Marco Turco
Yes I Did but it doesn't run.
The prompt appairs always on a single row and the CRLF appair as a not recognized chars (two small box)

Marco

PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2005 6:27 pm
by Antonio Linares
Marco,

It looks as it is not supported. We are going to search for more info.

PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2005 10:13 pm
by Brian Hays
You need to send a msg to the toolbar hwnd. For 2 rows of text:

nRows := 2
SendMessage( oTBar:hWnd, TB_SETMAXTEXTROWS, nRows, 0 )

PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2005 8:02 am
by Antonio Linares
Brian,

Thanks a lot for your help,

PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2005 2:05 pm
by Marco Turco
Hi Brian,
thanks you for your email.

I tried with the toolbar1.prg FW's sample but it doesn't runs.
Could you pls.send me a working sample ?

Thanks in advance.

Marco

PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2005 9:23 pm
by Brian Hays
well unfortunately I have an extremely hacked toolbar class that isn't safe for public consumption. There were too many glitches getting it to work generically for Antonio, and I had a deadline I had to make so it's currently specific to our usage.
You can test the return value from that call to see if it succeeded. It may not show changes until you follow it with:
SendMessage( ::hWnd, TB_AUTOSIZE, 0, 0 )
If it's an MDI app, there was also a problem with the oWndClient needing to be resized to allow the TBar and Rebar to expand.

PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2005 9:43 am
by Antonio Linares
Brian,

Do you use Chr( 13 ) + Chr( 10 ) (CRLF) to break the text line ?

PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2005 10:40 am
by Brian Hays
No. I'll have to go back and review to find out the trick. We opted NOT to do 2 rows. Part of the problem is the standard style expands the buttons to the width of the widest string. You have to tell it to stop doing that, but I don't remember exactly how. It's not as easy as just adding the CCS_NORESIZE style.
TB_SETMAXTEXTROWS just tells it to ALLOW more than one row.....
[/quote]