Page 45 of 70

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

PostPosted: Sun May 24, 2015 4:04 pm
by lucasdebeltran
Antonio,

No, I am using AADD( aBookMarks, oRecordSet:BookMark )

I think your approach is the same as SQLRDD.

And also, we have Scopes, faster that Filters.

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

PostPosted: Sun May 24, 2015 4:18 pm
by AHF
Lucas,

Ok Great :D I miss understood it

Can you now try it with your app?

It would be great to have your comments.

Im going to try it myself tomorrow.

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

PostPosted: Sun May 24, 2015 4:23 pm
by lucasdebeltran
Antonio,

I am already testing with my App.

So that´s how I discovered most bugs and the one at dbseek().

Thank you.

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

PostPosted: Sun May 24, 2015 5:39 pm
by AHF

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

PostPosted: Sun May 24, 2015 8:18 pm
by lucasdebeltran
Antonio,

DbFilter() does not return the filter expresión.

Also, OrdSetFocus() when there is an active filter fails.

Thank you.

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

PostPosted: Sun May 24, 2015 8:41 pm
by lucasdebeltran
Antonio,

As you change position to HBRECNO at ADO_CREATE(), this fix is required to handle the array:

Code: Select all  Expand view


   /*
   fix to add HBRECNO if it´s not present  // Lucas De Beltran 23.05.2015
   cannot be first otherwise copy to changes all fields order and values ahf 23.5.2015

   Transposes the array to have only first row  // Lucas de Beltran 24.05.2015
   */

   IF ASCAN( ArrTranspose(  aWAData[ WA_SQLSTRUCT ]  )[1], ADO_GET_FIELD_RECNO(  aWAData[ WA_TABLENAME ] ) ) == 0
      AADD( aWAData[ WA_SQLSTRUCT ], {  ADO_GET_FIELD_RECNO(  aWAData[ WA_TABLENAME ] ), '+', 10, 0 } )
   ENDIF

 

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

PostPosted: Mon May 25, 2015 8:22 am
by AHF
Lucas,

DbFilter() does not return the filter expresión.


Corrected!

Also, OrdSetFocus() when there is an active filter fails.


Here seems to be working ok. Can you post an example?
This is happening on version posted yesterday?

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

PostPosted: Mon May 25, 2015 8:25 am
by AHF
Lucas,

lucasdebeltran wrote:Antonio,

As you change position to HBRECNO at ADO_CREATE(), this fix is required to handle the array:

Code: Select all  Expand view


   /*
   fix to add HBRECNO if it´s not present  // Lucas De Beltran 23.05.2015
   cannot be first otherwise copy to changes all fields order and values ahf 23.5.2015

   Transposes the array to have only first row  // Lucas de Beltran 24.05.2015
   */

   IF ASCAN( ArrTranspose(  aWAData[ WA_SQLSTRUCT ]  )[1], ADO_GET_FIELD_RECNO(  aWAData[ WA_TABLENAME ] ) ) == 0
      AADD( aWAData[ WA_SQLSTRUCT ], {  ADO_GET_FIELD_RECNO(  aWAData[ WA_TABLENAME ] ), '+', 10, 0 } )
   ENDIF

 


I dont have arr_transpose.

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

PostPosted: Mon May 25, 2015 8:49 am
by lucasdebeltran
Antonio,

To debug OrdSetFocus(), I need the fix for dbfilter() please, to trace the problem.

It my be related when appending of replacing records, the filter is cleared?.

I don´t know if it happened before.

About ArrayTranspose(), its aviable here:

https://bitbucket.org/fivetech/fiveweb/ ... ?at=master

Also, at adordd.prg, can you please move all Fivewin functions to the bottom of the code?.

Thank you.

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

PostPosted: Mon May 25, 2015 10:29 am
by AHF
Lucas,

Check you email.

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

PostPosted: Mon May 25, 2015 10:32 am
by AHF
Lucas,

Ordsetfocus() with filters seems to be working ok here. (MySql)

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

PostPosted: Mon May 25, 2015 11:28 am
by lucasdebeltran
Antonio,

And when the INDEX TAG has a condition?.

Thank you.

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

PostPosted: Mon May 25, 2015 11:39 am
by AHF
Lucas,

I didnt try it.
As soon as I have some time we ll try it.

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

PostPosted: Mon May 25, 2015 2:18 pm
by lucasdebeltran
Antonio,

Set filter is not working fine.

aBookMarks is always is righ.

However, sometimes I get only one record, when I should get three records.

Even, at Browse I see three of them, but I i click on the browse, the cursor only shows one.

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

PostPosted: Mon May 25, 2015 2:31 pm
by AHF
Lucas,

Please try:

1st without indexes. Is it working ?

2nd indexes without condition. Is it working ?

3rd indexes with condition. Is it working ?

Here with browse() 1st and 2nd working. (MYSQL)

I suspect that has something to do with ado_reccount()