Bug in TBar?

Re: Bug in TBar?

Postby ukservice » Mon Dec 26, 2011 10:43 am

Antonio,

This how it looks the Bitmap at the Ribbon when generating the error:

[IMG=http://img838.imageshack.us/img838/511/errortransbmp.png][/IMG]

Uploaded with ImageShack.us


Thanks.
FWH 11.11, Harbour 3.1 and Borland C++ 5.82
User avatar
ukservice
 
Posts: 417
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 3:09 pm
Location: John

Re: Bug in TBar?

Postby ukservice » Mon Dec 26, 2011 11:47 am

Antonio,

Also, I got it in TTabs:

Code: Select all  Expand view
 Called from:  => TRANSBMP( 0 )
   Called from: .\source\classes\TABS.PRG => TTABS:PAINTTAB( 365 )
   Called from: .\source\classes\TABS.PRG => TTABS:PAINTOVER( 523 )
   Called from: .\source\classes\TABS.PRG => TTABS:MOUSEHOVER( 553 )
   Called from: .\source\classes\TABS.PRG => (b)TTABS_NEW( 182 )
   Called from: .\source\classes\WINDOW.PRG => TWINDOW:MOUSEMOVE( 2911 )
   Called from: .\source\classes\CONTROL.PRG => TCONTROL:MOUSEMOVE( 741 )
   Called from: .\source\classes\TABS.PRG => TTABS:MOUSEMOVE( 1041 )
   Called from:  => TWINDOW:HANDLEEVENT( 0 )
   Called from: .\source\classes\CONTROL.PRG => TCONTROL:HANDLEEVENT( 1699 )
   Called from: .\source\classes\TABS.PRG => TTABS:HANDLEEVENT( 1021 )
   Called from: .\source\classes\WINDOW.PRG => _FWH( 3160 )
   Called from:  => DIALOGBOXINDIRECT( 0 )
   Called from: .\source\classes\DIALOG.PRG => TDIALOG:ACTIVATE( 266 )
   
FWH 11.11, Harbour 3.1 and Borland C++ 5.82
User avatar
ukservice
 
Posts: 417
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 3:09 pm
Location: John

Re: Bug in TBar?

Postby Antonio Linares » Tue Dec 27, 2011 9:21 am

What is the error ? This is the calls stack only...
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41397
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Bug in TBar?

Postby ukservice » Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:13 am

Antonio,

Thanks for reply.

It was indicated in previous post.

Error (2) Can't create bitmap


I got it in Ribbon and Tabs.

I modified with your help Transbmp to add error msgs:

Code: Select all  Expand view

#pragma BEGINDUMP

#include <windows.h>
#include <hbapi.h>

static void TransBmp( HBITMAP hBitmap, int iXsize, int iYsize,
               COLORREF rgbTransparent, HDC hDC,
               int iXOffset, int iYOffset, int iWidth, int iHeight )
{
  HDC mDC, nDC;
  HBITMAP hMask, hBmOld1, hBmOld2;
  LPBYTE lpBits;

  mDC = CreateCompatibleDC( hDC );


  if( mDC )
  {
    hBmOld1 = ( HBITMAP ) SelectObject( mDC, hBitmap );

    lpBits = ( LPBYTE ) hb_xgrab( iXsize * iYsize * 2 );
    if( lpBits )
    {
      hMask = CreateBitmap( iXsize, iYsize, 1, 1, lpBits );
      if( hMask )
      {
        nDC = CreateCompatibleDC( hDC );
        if( nDC )
        {
          hBmOld2 = ( HBITMAP ) SelectObject( nDC, hMask );
          SetBkColor( mDC, rgbTransparent );

          BitBlt( nDC, 0, 0, iXsize, iYsize, mDC, 0, 0, SRCCOPY );

          SetStretchBltMode( hDC, COLORONCOLOR );

          StretchBlt( hDC, iXOffset, iYOffset, iWidth, iHeight,
                      mDC, 0, 0, iXsize, iYsize,
                      SRCINVERT );

          StretchBlt( hDC, iXOffset, iYOffset, iWidth, iHeight,
                      nDC, 0, 0, iXsize, iYsize,
                      SRCAND );

          StretchBlt( hDC, iXOffset, iYOffset, iWidth, iHeight,
                      mDC, 0, 0, iXsize, iYsize,
                      SRCINVERT );

          SelectObject( nDC, hBmOld2 );
          DeleteDC( nDC );
        }
        else
           MessageBox( 0, "(1) Can't create compatible DC!", "Error", 0 );

        DeleteObject( hMask );
      }
      else
        MessageBox( 0, "(2) Can't create bitmap!", "Error", 0 );

      hb_xfree( lpBits );
    }
    else
            MessageBox( 0, "(3) Can't allocate memory!", "Error", 0 );

SelectObject( mDC, hBmOld1 );
    DeleteDC( mDC );
  }
  else
     MessageBox( 0, "(4) Can't create DC!", "Error", 0 );
}

HB_FUNC( TRANSBMP )
{
   TransBmp( ( HBITMAP ) hb_parnl( 1 ), hb_parnl( 2 ), hb_parnl( 3 ), hb_parnl( 4 ),
             ( HDC ) hb_parnl( 5 ), hb_parnl( 6 ), hb_parnl( 7 ), hb_parnl( 8 ),
             hb_parnl( 9 ) );
}

#pragma ENDDUMP
 
FWH 11.11, Harbour 3.1 and Borland C++ 5.82
User avatar
ukservice
 
Posts: 417
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 3:09 pm
Location: John

Re: Bug in TBar?

Postby ukservice » Tue Dec 27, 2011 11:50 pm

up-
FWH 11.11, Harbour 3.1 and Borland C++ 5.82
User avatar
ukservice
 
Posts: 417
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 3:09 pm
Location: John

Re: Bug in TBar?

Postby ukservice » Wed Dec 28, 2011 5:40 pm

Antonio, Daniel,

Any help please?.

Thanks a lot!!
FWH 11.11, Harbour 3.1 and Borland C++ 5.82
User avatar
ukservice
 
Posts: 417
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 3:09 pm
Location: John

Re: Bug in TBar?

Postby Daniel Garcia-Gil » Thu Dec 29, 2011 3:05 pm

i started a test with this code in ribbon.prg sample

Code: Select all  Expand view
define timer oTimer interval 1000 action ( oWnd:cTitle := Time(), oRBar:refresh() ) of oWnd


after 1 hour i'll report
User avatar
Daniel Garcia-Gil
 
Posts: 2365
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Isla de Margarita

Re: Bug in TBar?

Postby Daniel Garcia-Gil » Thu Dec 29, 2011 4:33 pm

Hello

after 1:30 all is fine...

the test still continue
User avatar
Daniel Garcia-Gil
 
Posts: 2365
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Isla de Margarita

Re: Bug in TBar?

Postby ukservice » Thu Dec 29, 2011 4:37 pm

Daniel,

Thanks for your help again.

But also it is required to work with the program, click on buttons, open dialogs, treport, etc.

With the MessageBox at transbmp I am able to trace it as it shows the message, I can capture the screen and see stack calls.

It is not easy to trace it. Sorry.

Who is the author of TransBmp?.
FWH 11.11, Harbour 3.1 and Borland C++ 5.82
User avatar
ukservice
 
Posts: 417
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 3:09 pm
Location: John

Re: Bug in TBar?

Postby Daniel Garcia-Gil » Thu Dec 29, 2011 5:58 pm

ukservice wrote:Who is the author of TransBmp?.


fivetech

ukservice wrote:But also it is required to work with the program, click on buttons, open dialogs, treport, etc.

it's really a hard test... i added a sysrefresh too, after 1:30 (more) continue stable the sample
User avatar
Daniel Garcia-Gil
 
Posts: 2365
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Isla de Margarita

Re: Bug in TBar?

Postby Daniel Garcia-Gil » Thu Dec 29, 2011 6:01 pm

Other samples

More hard

Code: Select all  Expand view
define timer oTimer interval 1000 action ( If( n++%2 == 0,  oWnd:Move( , , 100, 100 ), oWnd:Move( , , 800, 800 ) ), sysrefresh() ) of oWnd
User avatar
Daniel Garcia-Gil
 
Posts: 2365
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Isla de Margarita

Re: Bug in TBar?

Postby ukservice » Thu Dec 29, 2011 6:04 pm

Daniel,

Thanks for helping.

ukservice wrote:
Who is the author of TransBmp?.



I mean the person.


I am afraid it can´t be traced just with a timer :roll:

The sequence of Transbmp is ok?.

What the bitmap can´t be created?.
Code: Select all  Expand view
MessageBox( 0, "(2) Can't create bitmap!", "Error", 0 );
 



And what about METHOD Paint() at CLASS TRBtn?. At the end of it //ReleaseDC( ::hWnd, ::hDC ) is commented. I don´t know why.



Thanks again.
FWH 11.11, Harbour 3.1 and Borland C++ 5.82
User avatar
ukservice
 
Posts: 417
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 3:09 pm
Location: John

Re: Bug in TBar?

Postby Daniel Garcia-Gil » Thu Dec 29, 2011 7:10 pm

ukservice wrote:And what about METHOD Paint() at CLASS TRBtn?. At the end of it //ReleaseDC( ::hWnd, ::hDC ) is commented. I don´t know why.


because is not necessary, it's automatically release
User avatar
Daniel Garcia-Gil
 
Posts: 2365
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Isla de Margarita

Re: Bug in TBar?

Postby Daniel Garcia-Gil » Thu Dec 29, 2011 8:58 pm

Hello

it's a screenshot of a personal project... this system work around 12 hours daily and never show error (using ribbon and tabs)
work with socket, mysql, fivewin, fastreport

Image

Image

Image

Image
User avatar
Daniel Garcia-Gil
 
Posts: 2365
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 11:46 pm
Location: Isla de Margarita

Re: Bug in TBar?

Postby ukservice » Thu Dec 29, 2011 9:20 pm

Daniel,

Thanks again.

Did you interact with your software?.

Also, during my tests i found out sometimes a resource leak with checkres():

Code: Select all  Expand view
FONT,1292505504,TWINDOW:GETFONT(2732)->TWINDOW:NEW(847)->MAIN(179)
   



Line in window.prg FW 11.1.1 is:
Code: Select all  Expand view
  ::GetFont()

   
return Self



Main(179) is my DEFINE WINDOW:

Code: Select all  Expand view
DEFINE WINDOW oWndMain FROM 1, 1 TO 28, 75 ;
          TITLE "TEST" ;
          MENU  MenuMain()

 
FWH 11.11, Harbour 3.1 and Borland C++ 5.82
User avatar
ukservice
 
Posts: 417
Joined: Tue Feb 23, 2010 3:09 pm
Location: John

PreviousNext

Return to FiveWin for Harbour/xHarbour

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Eroni, Google [Bot] and 32 guests