New update of TSBrowse 7 with some bug fixes in our blog

New update of TSBrowse 7 with some bug fixes in our blog

Postby jose_murugosa » Thu Feb 14, 2008 11:33 am

New revision of class TSBrowse with some bug fixed and contributions of users dated 13/02/2008.

You can find it in:

www.respuestasintegradas.blogspot.com
Saludos/Regards,
José Murugosa
FWH + Harbour + Bcc7. Una seda!
User avatar
jose_murugosa
 
Posts: 1145
Joined: Mon Feb 06, 2006 4:28 pm
Location: Uruguay

Postby StefanHaupt » Fri Feb 15, 2008 10:45 am

Hello Manuel,

Many thanks for your great contribution.


I get an error using this command (working with V6)

Code: Select all  Expand view
@1,1 Browse oUserBrw  Alias "User" ;
                  COLORS CLR_BLACK, CLR_NBLUE ;
                  ON DBLCLICK (::EditUser (.F.),oUserBrw:Refresh());
                  FONT oFont ;
                  OF ::oUserWnd


Error:

Application
===========
Path and name: D:\Projekte\!Win\Msdn\Msdn.Exe (32 bits)
Size: 2,640,384 bytes
Time from start: 0 hours 0 mins 1 secs
Error occurred at: 15.02.2008, 11:39:42
Error description: Error BASE/1066 Argument error: conditional
Args:
[ 1] = A { ... }

Stack Calls
===========
Called from: TSBROWSE.PRG => TSBROWSE:SETCOLOR(9299)
Called from: TSBROWSE.PRG => TSBROWSE:NEW(708)
Called from: TMsdn.prg => TMSDN:BROWSEUSER(1194)
Last edited by StefanHaupt on Fri Feb 15, 2008 10:56 am, edited 1 time in total.
kind regards
Stefan
StefanHaupt
 
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 7:39 am
Location: Germany

Postby StefanHaupt » Fri Feb 15, 2008 10:55 am

I have another error, if I try to use TsBrowse in a folder defined from source inside a mdi window

Code: Select all  Expand view
DEFINE WINDOW ::oSoftWnd MDICHILD ;
                    FROM 0.5,1 TO 29,84 ;
                    TITLE "MSDNaa Softwareliste" ;
                    OF ::oWnd

@1,1 FOLDER oFld;
     ITEMS "&Operating Systems", "&Application", "&Servers","&Development","&SDK,DDK" ;
     FONT oFont;
     OF ::oSoftWnd
::oSoftWnd:oClient := oFld

oSoftBrw[1] := ::MakeBrowse (oFld:aDialogs[1], oFont,{ CLR_WHITE, CLR_NGREEN }, "Ope")
......

//-----------------------------------------------------------------------
METHOD MakeBrowse (oDlg, oFont,aColor,cFilter) CLASS TMsdn

LOCAL oBrw

@1,1 Browse oBrw  Alias "Software" ;
                  ;//COLORS CLR_BLACK, CLR_NBLUE ;
                  ON DBLCLICK (::EditSoft (.F.),oBrw:DrawSelect());
                  ;//Select SubStr (FIELD->Kategorie,1,3) FOR (cFilter);
                  FONT oFont;
                  OF oDlg

ADD COLUMN TO oBrw Header "Kategorie";
                   DATA FieldWBlock ("Kategorie",Select());
                   SIZE 95

//::oSoftWnd:SetControl(oSoftBrw[1])

oDlg:oClient := oBrw


Application
===========
Path and name: D:\Projekte\!Win\Msdn\Msdn.Exe (32 bits)
Size: 2,640,384 bytes
Time from start: 0 hours 0 mins 2 secs
Error occurred at: 15.02.2008, 11:45:37
Error description: Error BASE/1132 Bound error: array access
Args:
[ 1] = A { ... }
[ 2] = N 51

Stack Calls
===========
Called from: TSBROWSE.PRG => TSBROWSE:PROPER(7772)
Called from: TSBROWSE.PRG => TSBROWSE:LOADFIELDS(5971)
Called from: TSBROWSE.PRG => TSBROWSE:DEFAULT(1399)
Called from: TSBROWSE.PRG => TSBROWSE:NEW(733)
Called from: TMsdn.prg => TMSDN:MAKEBROWSE(511)

Could you please review this issue
kind regards
Stefan
StefanHaupt
 
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 7:39 am
Location: Germany

Postby mmercado » Fri Feb 15, 2008 3:40 pm

Hi Stefan:

Nice to see you.
StefanHaupt wrote:I have another error, if I try to use TsBrowse in a folder defined from source inside a mdi window
When create the library are you linking the corresponding language program? They are at \TSBrowse\Source\Classes\Lang
StefanHaupt wrote:I get an error using this command (working with V6)
Does this error persist in this (V8 Pre-Release) version?

Best regards.

Manuel Mercado
User avatar
mmercado
 
Posts: 782
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 7:50 am
Location: Salamanca, Gto., México

Postby Gale FORd » Fri Feb 15, 2008 5:19 pm

Manuel and Jose

I would also like to thank you for your efforts.

Where is the best place to ask for enhancements or to participate in them?

Is there any way I could ask to have something included? I save the browse information to a database for each user and window type.

I would like to have a variable that changes when elements of the browse changes. If column was moved, added, inserted, sized, or freeze changed.

If I have to check all of that information against the database it makes the window closing slower every time. With the variable then it would be slower only when something changed.

Thank you.

Some other things for considiration

DATA bLDblClickHeader // custom function for header (change order etc)
DATA bAddColumn // add/ins column block
DATA lBrwChanged // if a column was moved, added, inserted, freeze changed, or sized. I use this to know if the browse information needs to be saved.

// Right click header additions.
Insert Column - If bAddColumn defined
Add Column - If bAddColumn defined
Freeze Column - If .not. ::lLockFreeze
Unlock Freeze Column - If .not. ::lLockFreeze .and. ::nFreeze > 0

// Add RMDBFCDX to cRDDName list (Same syntax as Comix)

Thank You Again,
Gale
Gale FORd
 
Posts: 663
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 11:22 pm
Location: Houston

Postby StefanHaupt » Mon Feb 18, 2008 9:47 am

Hi Manuel,

mmercado wrote:
StefanHaupt wrote:I have another error, if I try to use TsBrowse in a folder defined from source inside a mdi window
When create the library are you linking the corresponding language program? They are at \TSBrowse\Source\Classes\Lang

Yes, the language modul is linked in.


StefanHaupt wrote:I get an error using this command (working with V6)
Does this error persist in this (V8 Pre-Release) version?

Yes, it´s in the latest version that is available.

Thanks for your help
kind regards
Stefan
StefanHaupt
 
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 7:39 am
Location: Germany

Postby mmercado » Mon Feb 18, 2008 2:09 pm

StefanHaupt wrote:Yes, the language modul is linked in.
Ok I just checked, it's a bug now corrected.

StefanHaupt wrote:Yes, it´s in the latest version that is available.
You may be using a prior version of TSBrowse.ch, try the new one in \TSBrowse\Include of this new version.

I'll try to upload corrected files today, anyway if you want, give me your email to send it directly to you.

Thanks for your feedback.

Best regards.

Manuel Mercado
User avatar
mmercado
 
Posts: 782
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 7:50 am
Location: Salamanca, Gto., México

Postby Kleyber » Mon Feb 18, 2008 4:32 pm

Hi Manuel,

I've downloaded the last TSBrowse update and I have created the lib, but when I compile using the lib, it gives me some errors about non-defined functions:

Code: Select all  Expand view
Turbo Incremental Link 5.00 Copyright (c) 1997, 2000 Borland
Error: Unresolved external '_HB_FUN_ROWFROMPIX' referenced from E:\FWH802\LIB\SBROWSEX1.1.0.LIB|Tsbrowse
Error: Unresolved external '_HB_FUN_COUNTROWS' referenced from E:\FWH802\LIB\SBROWSEX1.1.0.LIB|Tsbrowse
Error: Unresolved external '_HB_FUN_TSBRWSCROLL' referenced from E:\FWH802\LIB\SBROWSEX1.1.0.LIB|Tsbrowse
Error: Unresolved external '_HB_FUN_SBGETHEIGHT' referenced from E:\FWH802\LIB\SBROWSEX1.1.0.LIB|Tscolumn
Error: Unresolved external '_HB_FUN_SBMPHEIGHT' referenced from E:\FWH802\LIB\SBROWSEX1.1.0.LIB|Tsbrowse
Error: Unresolved external '_HB_FUN_TSDRAWCELL' referenced from E:\FWH802\LIB\SBROWSEX1.1.0.LIB|Tsbrowse


Perhaps I don't have all the sources...

PS: I don't use Verce, but I saw it to put all the sources defined into the VRC file in my xMate file.

Thanks in advance,
Kleyber Derick

FWH / xHb / xDevStudio / SQLLIB
User avatar
Kleyber
 
Posts: 581
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 11:28 am
Location: São Luiz, Brasil

Postby nageswaragunupudi » Mon Feb 18, 2008 5:16 pm

Mr Klyber

These functions are in TSBFUNCS.C. You need to compile this c module with -d__HARBOUR__ and add the obj to your lib.
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
 
Posts: 10306
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India

Postby nageswaragunupudi » Mon Feb 18, 2008 5:18 pm

mmercado wrote:I'll try to upload corrected files today, anyway if you want, give me your email to send it directly to you.


Manuel Mercado

I would like to download once the corrected files are uploaded please.
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
 
Posts: 10306
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India

Postby Kleyber » Mon Feb 18, 2008 5:55 pm

nageswaragunupudi wrote:Mr Klyber

These functions are in TSBFUNCS.C. You need to compile this c module with -d__HARBOUR__ and add the obj to your lib.


Hi Nagesh,

How are you, my friend? Thanks for the tip.

Regards,
Kleyber Derick

FWH / xHb / xDevStudio / SQLLIB
User avatar
Kleyber
 
Posts: 581
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 11:28 am
Location: São Luiz, Brasil

Postby Kleyber » Mon Feb 18, 2008 11:51 pm

Hi,

Sorry, but even puttin the -d__HARBOUR__ in the creation of the lib, all the errors are appearing again.
Kleyber Derick

FWH / xHb / xDevStudio / SQLLIB
User avatar
Kleyber
 
Posts: 581
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 11:28 am
Location: São Luiz, Brasil

Postby mmercado » Tue Feb 19, 2008 2:33 am

Hello Kleyber:

Kleyber wrote:Sorry, but even puttin the -d__HARBOUR__ in the creation of the lib, all the errors are appearing again.

Here you are the modules you have to compile and link:

\TSBROWSE\SOURCE\CLASSES\TSBROWSE.PRG
\TSBROWSE\SOURCE\CLASSES\TSCOLUMN.PRG
\TSBROWSE\SOURCE\CLASSES\TSGET.PRG
\TSBROWSE\SOURCE\CLASSES\TSFGET.PRG
\TSBROWSE\SOURCE\CLASSES\TSMULTI.PRG
\TSBROWSE\SOURCE\CLASSES\TSCOMBO.PRG
\TSBROWSE\SOURCE\CLASSES\TSPOINT.PRG
\TSBROWSE\SOURCE\CLASSES\BTNDOWN.PRG
\TSBROWSE\SOURCE\CLASSES\LANG\SBMSGPOR.PRG
\TSBROWSE\SOURCE\CLASSES\TSBTNGET.PRG
\TSBROWSE\SOURCE\FUNCTION\TSBFUNCS.C ***
\TSBROWSE\SOURCE\FUNCTION\GETBTN.C

*** missing

Best regards.

Manuel Mercado
User avatar
mmercado
 
Posts: 782
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 7:50 am
Location: Salamanca, Gto., México

Postby StefanHaupt » Tue Feb 19, 2008 8:35 am

Manuel,

mmercado wrote:Ok I just checked, it's a bug now corrected.

Great :)

mmercado wrote:
You may be using a prior version of TSBrowse.ch, try the new one in \TSBrowse\Include of this new version.

Ok, solved :D

mmercado wrote:I'll try to upload corrected files today, anyway if you want, give me your email to send it directly to you.

Did you already upload the new files ? Anyway, you can send it to sthaupt@uni-kassel.de. Thanks
kind regards
Stefan
StefanHaupt
 
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 7:39 am
Location: Germany

Postby Kleyber » Tue Feb 19, 2008 11:38 am

mmercado wrote:Hello Kleyber:

Kleyber wrote:Sorry, but even puttin the -d__HARBOUR__ in the creation of the lib, all the errors are appearing again.

Here you are the modules you have to compile and link:

\TSBROWSE\SOURCE\CLASSES\TSBROWSE.PRG
\TSBROWSE\SOURCE\CLASSES\TSCOLUMN.PRG
\TSBROWSE\SOURCE\CLASSES\TSGET.PRG
\TSBROWSE\SOURCE\CLASSES\TSFGET.PRG
\TSBROWSE\SOURCE\CLASSES\TSMULTI.PRG
\TSBROWSE\SOURCE\CLASSES\TSCOMBO.PRG
\TSBROWSE\SOURCE\CLASSES\TSPOINT.PRG
\TSBROWSE\SOURCE\CLASSES\BTNDOWN.PRG
\TSBROWSE\SOURCE\CLASSES\LANG\SBMSGPOR.PRG
\TSBROWSE\SOURCE\CLASSES\TSBTNGET.PRG
\TSBROWSE\SOURCE\FUNCTION\TSBFUNCS.C ***
\TSBROWSE\SOURCE\FUNCTION\GETBTN.C

*** missing

Best regards.

Manuel Mercado


Hi Manuel,

Yes, I am putting the TSBFUNCS.C in my xMate project and there's no problems to create the lib. The errors appears when I'm linking the lib with my app.

Regards,
Kleyber Derick

FWH / xHb / xDevStudio / SQLLIB
User avatar
Kleyber
 
Posts: 581
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 11:28 am
Location: São Luiz, Brasil

Next

Return to FiveWin for Harbour/xHarbour

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Enrico Maria Giordano, MarcoBoschi and 41 guests