Someone has an example of the use of a recorset with xbrowse

Someone has an example of the use of a recorset with xbrowse

Postby leandro » Fri Feb 08, 2008 2:35 pm

Friends of the forum have good day. As says in headline, I need to know if someone has an example of the use of a recorset in a xbrowse. :D

In advance thank you.

Pardon for the Englishman is a translation.

Regards
Saludos
LEANDRO AREVALO
Bogotá (Colombia)
https://hymlyma.com
https://hymplus.com/
leandroalfonso111@gmail.com
leandroalfonso111@hotmail.com

[ Embarcadero C++ 7.60 for Win32 ] [ FiveWin 23.07 ] [ xHarbour 1.3.0 Intl. (SimpLex) (Build 20230914) ]
User avatar
leandro
 
Posts: 1485
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2005 2:49 pm
Location: Colombia

Postby nageswaragunupudi » Fri Feb 08, 2008 2:55 pm

Mr Leandro

It is very simple to use XBrowse with RecordSets.
Please try this quick code.

Code: Select all  Expand view

DEFINE WINDOW oWnd
oBrw := TXBrowse():New( oWnd )
oBrw:SetADO( oRs )                         // oRs is your record set
oBrw:CreateFromCode()
oWnd:oClient := oBrw
ACTIVATE WINOW oWnd



You can use other features of xBrowse for advanced purposes.
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
 
Posts: 10308
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India

Postby Armando » Fri Feb 08, 2008 4:57 pm

nageswaragunupudi

Many thanks for your sample, and I have a couple questions.
What if the recordset is empty ?, Is the Txbrowse showing with no problem ?

Regards
SOI, s.a. de c.v.
estbucarm@gmail.com
http://www.soisa.mex.tl/
http://sqlcmd.blogspot.com/
Tel. (722) 174 44 45
Carpe diem quam minimum credula postero
User avatar
Armando
 
Posts: 3084
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 8:20 pm
Location: Toluca, México

Postby nageswaragunupudi » Sat Feb 09, 2008 4:47 am

If we want to browse empty record sets also, we need to definte columns ourselves similar to the following code.
Code: Select all  Expand view

oCol := oBrw:AddCol()
oCol:bStrData := { || If( oRs:RecordCount() > 0, oRs:Field(0):Value, space(10) ) }
oCol:cHeader := "Col-1"

// after defining all the columns
oBrw:SetADO( oRs )
// rest of the code



In any case, recordsets' features differ from the familiar dbf behaviour. There are other issues like handling Null values, variable length fields, etc. which always need extra coding on our part.

If we go for extensive use of ADO, it is worthwhile considering making a Wrapper class for RecordSet. By experience I consider this as not only extremely useful but essential in the long run.
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
 
Posts: 10308
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India

Postby Rick Lipkin » Sat Feb 09, 2008 2:44 pm

For what it is worth .. I always check for oRs:eof and if there are no rows from your query .. ask to add or just bug out.

If you have an embedded listbox in your form .. you still should have to test for eof and wrap your 'skipper' to keep from encountering a run-time error.

Rick Lipkin
User avatar
Rick Lipkin
 
Posts: 2634
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:50 pm
Location: Columbia, South Carolina USA

Postby Armando » Sat Feb 09, 2008 5:29 pm

Mr. nageswaragunupudi (It's a long name :D)

Thanks to you for sample, I'll try.

Mr. Rick.

Thanks so much for your explanation.

With best regards
SOI, s.a. de c.v.
estbucarm@gmail.com
http://www.soisa.mex.tl/
http://sqlcmd.blogspot.com/
Tel. (722) 174 44 45
Carpe diem quam minimum credula postero
User avatar
Armando
 
Posts: 3084
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 8:20 pm
Location: Toluca, México

de nuevo yo

Postby leandro » Tue Feb 12, 2008 7:16 pm

Mr. nageswaragunupudi, friend like these, which he(she) punishes to be a nuisance so much, but I have the problem that when there are no records in the table goes out for me a mistake to the moment to create the xbrowse, try as you answered him(her) to arming(assembling) but I me do not work. Of chance you do not have an example a bit clear mas since(as,like) the void recorset use.
Saludos
LEANDRO AREVALO
Bogotá (Colombia)
https://hymlyma.com
https://hymplus.com/
leandroalfonso111@gmail.com
leandroalfonso111@hotmail.com

[ Embarcadero C++ 7.60 for Win32 ] [ FiveWin 23.07 ] [ xHarbour 1.3.0 Intl. (SimpLex) (Build 20230914) ]
User avatar
leandro
 
Posts: 1485
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2005 2:49 pm
Location: Colombia

Postby nageswaragunupudi » Wed Feb 13, 2008 4:28 am

Mr leandro

If the RecSet has atleast one Row at the beginning, later even if all the rows are deleted also, the browse works well. But if we start with an empty RecordSet ( like an empty array ), the browse fails while trying to compute the datawidths.

Try writing code in the following manner. It worked for me here, with empty recordset.
Code: Select all  Expand view
   DEFINE DIALOG oDlg SIZE 640,340 PIXEL

   @ 10,10 XBROWSE oBrw ;
      FIELDS ;
         If( oRs:Eof, Space(20), oRs:Fields("First"):Value ), ;
         If( oRs:Eof, Space(30), oRs:Fields("Second"):Value ) ;
      HEADERS ;
         "First", "Second" ;
      OF oDlg SIZE 300,150 PIXEL

   oBrw:SetADO( oRs )
   oBrw:CreateFromCode()

   ACTIVATE DIALOG oDlg CENTERED


Personally I use a wrapper class for recordset, which returns a equivalent blank value on eof() condition.

I guess we can improve the adogenblock to take care of eof situations. Also we can modify TXColumn's data width method not to compute datawidth if width is already specified.

We can make an improvement to the XBrowse class
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
 
Posts: 10308
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India

Postby nageswaragunupudi » Wed Feb 13, 2008 4:46 am

Here is a more generic code :
Code: Select all  Expand view
   DEFINE DIALOG oDlg SIZE 640,340 PIXEL

   @ 10,10 XBROWSE oBrw ;
      OF oDlg SIZE 300,150 PIXEL

   for n := 0 to oRs:Fields:Count() - 1
      xbrAdoSetField( oBrw, oRs, n )
   next

   oBrw:SetADO( oRs )
   oBrw:CreateFromCode()

   ACTIVATE DIALOG oDlg CENTERED
   return nil
//-------------------------------------
function xbrAdoSetField( oBrw, oRs, cnFld )

   local oCol     := oBrw:AddCol()
   local nwidth   := oRs:Fields( cnFld ):DefinedSize

   WITH OBJECT oCol
      :cHeader    := oRs:Fields(cnFld):Name
      :bStrData   := { || If( oRs:Eof, Space( nWidth ), cValtoChar( oRs:Fields( cnFld ):Value ) ) }
   END

return oCol

This code is tested and will work
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
 
Posts: 10308
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India

Postby leandro » Sun Feb 17, 2008 5:53 pm

Friend nageswaragunupudi:

First that quite I want to be grateful to you for the help given till now has served me very much. But I have another couple of pregunticas mas to know if it(he,she) can help me.
1-> Since I do to refresh the recorset in time of ejecucción? I could not have achieved it.
2-> When I want to use the xbrowse on windows MDI, it saves a mistake that he says more or less this way:

E_FAIL: BOOKMARK

Not if one has to see with the form that I define the cursor. I am doing it of the following way:

Code: Select all  Expand view
oRsPro:CursorLocation := adUseClient
oRsPro:LockType := adLockOptimistic
oRsPro:CursorType := adOpenDynamic
oRsPro:Source := "SELECT * FROM proyecto ORDER BY PRO_PRO"
oRsPro:ActiveConnection(oCnx)


Since I can solve this problem?

Thank you for the whole given help.
Saludos
LEANDRO AREVALO
Bogotá (Colombia)
https://hymlyma.com
https://hymplus.com/
leandroalfonso111@gmail.com
leandroalfonso111@hotmail.com

[ Embarcadero C++ 7.60 for Win32 ] [ FiveWin 23.07 ] [ xHarbour 1.3.0 Intl. (SimpLex) (Build 20230914) ]
User avatar
leandro
 
Posts: 1485
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2005 2:49 pm
Location: Colombia

Postby nageswaragunupudi » Sun Feb 17, 2008 5:56 pm

You shd open your recordset on clientside
Please reproduce your code for opening the recordset. I shall let you know what to do
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
 
Posts: 10308
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India

Amigo....

Postby leandro » Mon Feb 18, 2008 2:42 pm

Friend, gun-sight I am doing it of the following way:

Code: Select all  Expand view

********************
*Catalogo de Medidas
********************
PROC pMedida()

LOCAL aCol:={0,0,0}
STATIC aArrayVars:= {"m_medida"}
#xtranslate vOrden => aArrayVars\[1\]
oLamcla:oC1vg1:=space(100)

oVar   := "SELECT * from "+oLamcla:tMedi+" ORDER BY "+alltrim(vOrden)
TRY
  oLamcla:oRsMedida := CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
CATCH oError
  MsgStop( "No se ha podido crear el RECORDSET !","Error de Datos" )
END

oLamcla:oRsMedida:CursorLocation  := adUseClient //adUseServer
oLamcla:oRsMedida:LockType        := adLockOptimistic
oLamcla:oRsMedida:CursorType      := adOpenKeyset
oLamcla:oRsMedida:Source          := oVar
oLamcla:oRsMedida:ActiveConnection( oLamcla:oServer )
TRY
  oLamcla:oRsMedida:Open()
CATCH oError
  MsgStop( "No se ha podido ejecutar el comando !", "Error de Datos" )
END

DEFINE BRUSH oFondo FILE ".\res\res_403.BMP"
DEFINE DIALOG oCuadro RESOURCE "orMedida" ICON "#8001" TRANSPARENT BRUSH oFondo

  REDEFINE BUTTONBMP Btn_Limp ID 4003 OF oCuadro BITMAP "Blimpi2" TOOLTIP oLamcla:mTfil //ACTION pValiMed()
  //REDEFINE BTNBMP Btn_Limp ID 4010 OF oCuadro RESOURCE "BLimpi2" TOOLTIP oLamcla:mTfil NOBORDER UPDATE //ACTION (oC1vg1:=space(100),pArMedi())
  REDEFINE GET oC1og1 VAR oLamcla:oC1vg1 ID 4002 OF oCuadro UPDATE //VALID(pBusMed(),.T.)

  oBrw := TXBrowse():New( oCuadro )
  oBrw:nMarqueeStyle       := MARQSTYLE_HIGHLROW
  oBrw:nColDividerStyle    := LINESTYLE_RAISED
  oBrw:nHeaderLines        := 1
  oBrw:lColDividerComplete := .t.
  oBrw:lRecordSelector     := .t.
  oBrw:bClrSel := {|| { CLR_BLACK,oLamcla:cClr7 } }
  oBrw:bClrStd := {|| IF( (oLamcla:oRsMedida:AbsolutePosition()%2)==0,{CLR_BLACK,oLamcla:cClr2},{CLR_BLACK,oLamcla:cClr1} ) }
  oBrw:bClrSelFocus        := {|| { CLR_WHITE,RGB(147,160,112) } }

  aCol[ 1]                   := oBrw:AddCol()
  aCol[ 1]:bStrData          := { || If( oLamcla:oRsMedida:Eof, Space( nWidth ), cValtoChar( oLamcla:oRsMedida:Fields( "m_medida" ):Value ) ) }
  aCol[ 1]:cHeader            := "Codigo"
  aCol[ 1]:nHeadStrAlign     := AL_LEFT
  aCol[ 1]:nDataStrAlign     := AL_LEFT
  aCol[ 1]:nWidth            := 80

  aCol[ 2]                   := oBrw:AddCol()
  aCol[ 2]:bStrData          := { || If( oLamcla:oRsMedida:Eof, Space( nWidth ), cValtoChar( oLamcla:oRsMedida:Fields( "m_nombre" ):Value ) ) }
  aCol[ 2]:cHeader            := "Nombre"
  aCol[ 2]:nHeadStrAlign     := AL_LEFT
  aCol[ 2]:nDataStrAlign     := AL_LEFT
  aCol[ 2]:nWidth            := 225

  aCol[ 3]                   := oBrw:AddCol()
  aCol[ 3]:bStrData          := { || If( oLamcla:oRsMedida:Eof, Space( nWidth ), cValtoChar( oLamcla:oRsMedida:Fields( "m_siglas" ):Value ) ) }
  aCol[ 3]:cHeader            := "Siglas"
  aCol[ 3]:nHeadStrAlign     := AL_LEFT
  aCol[ 3]:nDataStrAlign     := AL_LEFT
  aCol[ 3]:nWidth            := 225

  oBrw:SetADO( oLamcla:oRsMedida )
  oBrw:CreateFromResource( 102 )

  oCuadro:cTitle := "Tabla de Medidas"

ACTIVATE DIALOG oCuadro On Init (Centra( oCuadro ),oCuadro:refresh(),BarraMed( oCuadro )) CENTERED
oLamcla:oRsMedida:Close()


Abusing your confidence I am going to do another question to you. Since I do for actualiar the recorset and the xbrose in time of ejecuccion?

Thanks
Saludos
LEANDRO AREVALO
Bogotá (Colombia)
https://hymlyma.com
https://hymplus.com/
leandroalfonso111@gmail.com
leandroalfonso111@hotmail.com

[ Embarcadero C++ 7.60 for Win32 ] [ FiveWin 23.07 ] [ xHarbour 1.3.0 Intl. (SimpLex) (Build 20230914) ]
User avatar
leandro
 
Posts: 1485
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2005 2:49 pm
Location: Colombia

Postby nageswaragunupudi » Mon Feb 18, 2008 3:42 pm

I guess you are getting the error only when the RecordSet is empty.
Please set the navigation codeblocks yourself in your code, before calling SetAdo

Code: Select all  Expand view
oBrw:bGoTop    := { || If( oRs:RecordCount() > 0, oRs:MoveFirst(), ) }
oBrw:bGoBottom := { || If( oRs:RecordCount() > 0, oRs:MoveLast(), )  }
oBrw:bSkip     := { | n | If( oRs:RecordCount == 0, 0, AdoSkip( oRs, If( n == nil, 1, n ) ) ) }
oBrw:bBof      := { || oRs:Bof }
oBrw:bEof      := { || oRs:Eof }
oBrw:bBookMark := { | uBm | If( If( oRs:RecordCount() == 0, 0, If( uBm == nil, oRs:BookMark, oRs:BookMark := uBm ) ) }
oBrw:bKeyNo    := { | n | If( oRs:RecordCount == 0, 0, If( n == nil, oRs:AbsolutePosition, oRs:AbsolutePosition := n ) ) }
oBrw:bKeyCount := { || oRs:RecordCount()}

Let us see if this is working well.
If with this modification it is working well even on empty recordsets, we can then request Mr Antonio to include the changes in the xBrowse.Prg
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
 
Posts: 10308
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India

Postby Carlos Mora » Tue Feb 19, 2008 9:54 am

Hi Nagesh,

nageswaragunupudi wrote:Here is a more generic code :
Code: Select all  Expand view
//-------------------------------------
function xbrAdoSetField( oBrw, oRs, cnFld )

   local oCol     := oBrw:AddCol()
   local nwidth   := oRs:Fields( cnFld ):DefinedSize

   WITH OBJECT oCol
      :cHeader    := oRs:Fields(cnFld):Name
      :bStrData   := { || If( oRs:Eof, Space( nWidth ), cValtoChar( oRs:Fields( cnFld ):Value ) ) }
   END

return oCol

This code is tested and will work


This code can be polished a little bit. Using DefinedSize property is not correct in all cases, mainly in those where the type is a numeric one. As an example, for fields with Type = 3 (numeric LONG) you get a DefinedSize of 4, what is wrong because 4 is the data len, in this case a LONG INT of 4 bytes. A more exact value can be get using the Precision property, that in the example evaluates to 10, the width needed to represent the max value ( +/- 2147483648 ) this field can adopt.
Another example is field type 5, numeric DOUBLE, with a defined size of 8 but a precision of 15.

My 2 cents.

Regards,

Carlos.
Carlos Mora
 
Posts: 988
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2005 3:01 pm
Location: Madrid, España

Postby nageswaragunupudi » Tue Feb 19, 2008 10:10 am

Mr Carlos

I totally agree with you. And my personal code is more elaborate. We need to examine the Type first and then decide whether to use DefinedSize or Precision and Scale.

This code would be much longer and I gave the above code which is simpler for demonstrative purpose.

That is the reason, I personal use a wrapper class with methods lika TDataBase which takes care of all these issues. I advise this approach for any serious user
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
 
Posts: 10308
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India

Next

Return to FiveWin for Harbour/xHarbour

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 31 guests

cron