Scoped xbrowse

Scoped xbrowse

Postby HunterEC » Wed Sep 11, 2013 9:29 pm

Guys:

Using the XBROWSE() function: how can I create a scoped filter ? Thank you.
HunterEC
 
Posts: 723
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 8:45 am

Re: Scoped xbrowse

Postby James Bott » Wed Sep 11, 2013 11:00 pm

Use a scoped index.
User avatar
James Bott
 
Posts: 4840
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA

Re: Scoped xbrowse

Postby HunterEC » Thu Sep 12, 2013 10:08 am

James:

Thank you for your reply, but maybe my question was not clear at all: I need to know if XBROWSE() have any data or parameter to allow for the display of a subset of records (maybe based on key value). Thank you.
HunterEC
 
Posts: 723
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 8:45 am

Re: Scoped xbrowse

Postby James Bott » Thu Sep 12, 2013 11:05 am

Hunter,

Why can't you use a scoped index for that? Maybe you are using an array?

James
User avatar
James Bott
 
Posts: 4840
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA

Re: Scoped xbrowse

Postby nageswaragunupudi » Thu Sep 12, 2013 2:01 pm

HunterEC wrote:James:

Thank you for your reply, but maybe my question was not clear at all: I need to know if XBROWSE() have any data or parameter to allow for the display of a subset of records (maybe based on key value). Thank you.


No
You need to set your own scopes or filters on the data to be browsed.
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
 
Posts: 10295
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India

Re: Scoped xbrowse

Postby Rick Lipkin » Thu Sep 12, 2013 2:05 pm

Hunter

Hope this is what you are looking for ...

Rick Lipkin

Code: Select all  Expand view

#Include "Ord.ch"

...
...

Select 1
Use Customer via "DBFCDX" SHARED
Set Order to Tag State

cState := "SC"

Set Scope to cState
Go Top

xBrowse()

CLose Databases

 
User avatar
Rick Lipkin
 
Posts: 2633
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:50 pm
Location: Columbia, South Carolina USA

Re: Scoped xbrowse

Postby HunterEC » Thu Sep 12, 2013 8:59 pm

James, Rao, Rick:

Thank you all. I thought XBROWSE() has a data to do this but your index based solutions is what I'd been using. Thank you very much.
HunterEC
 
Posts: 723
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2007 8:45 am

Re: Scoped xbrowse

Postby James Bott » Fri Sep 13, 2013 12:16 am

Hunter,

The older TWBrowse had crude scope settings built-in, but that was done probably before NTXs had scoping (probably when most of us were still using Clipper). Most everyone is using CDXs now, but even NTXs have scopes under (x)Harbour so there is no need for scoping in browse objects.

Anyway, that is my guess.

James
User avatar
James Bott
 
Posts: 4840
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA

Re: Scoped xbrowse

Postby nageswaragunupudi » Fri Sep 13, 2013 3:23 am

James Bott wrote:Hunter,

The older TWBrowse had crude scope settings built-in, but that was done probably before NTXs had scoping (probably when most of us were still using Clipper). Most everyone is using CDXs now, but even NTXs have scopes under (x)Harbour so there is no need for scoping in browse objects.

Anyway, that is my guess.

James


You are totally right Mr. James. That is exactly the reason.
In addition, in the earlier days all browsers were primarily aimed at browsing DBFs, whereas xbrowse is more generic.
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
 
Posts: 10295
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India


Return to FiveWin for Harbour/xHarbour

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 33 guests