How to use HBMK2

How to use HBMK2

Postby vilian » Wed May 27, 2020 1:50 pm

Hi Guys,

I want to try HBMK2. Is there any link or doc that explain how to use it ?
My main Project is very big. I have almost 500 prgs divided in 6 directories. I need generate EXE from one diretory and HRB files from the other.
Could you help me ?
Sds,
Vilian F. Arraes
vilian@vfatec.com.br
Belém-Pa-Brazil
User avatar
vilian
 
Posts: 920
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 2:17 am
Location: Brazil

Re: How to use HBMK2

Postby Antonio Linares » Wed May 27, 2020 3:20 pm

regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41401
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: How to use HBMK2

Postby vilian » Wed May 27, 2020 4:45 pm

Thank You Antônio,
I already read the contente of this link, But I didn't understand how to use it. As I saw before, I have almost 500 prgs divided in 6 directories. I need generate the EXE from files of the first diretory and HRB files from the others.
I also have some .RES files to join and a private .LIB. to link. Could you help me ?
Sds,
Vilian F. Arraes
vilian@vfatec.com.br
Belém-Pa-Brazil
User avatar
vilian
 
Posts: 920
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 2:17 am
Location: Brazil

Re: How to use HBMK2

Postby Antonio Linares » Wed May 27, 2020 5:39 pm

Vilian,

Create six different hbp files and from the main one, include the name of the others

So the main one will launch the creation of the others

Thats how we do it with mod_harbour. There is a main modharbour.hbp and another mod.hbp.
modharbour.hbp launches mod.hbp before doing its own work.
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41401
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: How to use HBMK2

Postby vilian » Wed May 27, 2020 5:57 pm

Could you show me a sample/structure of hbp file ?
How can I include .RES files in the Project ?
Sds,
Vilian F. Arraes
vilian@vfatec.com.br
Belém-Pa-Brazil
User avatar
vilian
 
Posts: 920
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 2:17 am
Location: Brazil

Re: How to use HBMK2

Postby ricbarraes » Wed May 27, 2020 8:24 pm

I'm working with Vilian in this project.

We are kinda struggling to use hbmk2.

There's some situations that we can't work around...

first, our code references some procedures inside DLL's and we are trying to link the DLL in our .hbp using -depimplibs, but we are getting this message:

hbmk2[SGV90]: Warning: Missing dependency: ter21

this is our .hbp

Code: Select all  Expand view
#
# $Id: sample.hbp $
#

#PRGs
E:\TEC2000\SGV90VS\PRG\SGV.PRG      
E:\TEC2000\SGV90VS\PRG\SIF130.PRG  
E:\TEC2000\SGV90VS\PRG\SIF160.PRG
E:\TEC2000\SGV90VS\PRG\SIF211.PRG  
E:\TEC2000\SGV90VS\PRG\SIF221.PRG  
E:\TEC2000\SGV90VS\PRG\SIF241.PRG  
E:\TEC2000\SGV90VS\PRG\SIF273.PRG  
E:\TEC2000\SGV90VS\PRG\SIF280.PRG  
E:\TEC2000\SGV90VS\PRG\DANFE.PRG    
E:\TEC2000\SGV90VS\PRG\FUNCUSR.PRG  
E:\TEC2000\SGV90VS\PRG\FUNCCPR.PRG  
E:\TEC2000\SGV90VS\PRG\FUNCOES.PRG  
E:\TEC2000\SGV90VS\PRG\FUNCUSR.PRG  
E:\TEC2000\SGV90VS\PRG\FUNCFTP.PRG  
E:\TEC2000\SGV90VS\PRG\FUNCSIG.PRG  
E:\TEC2000\SGV90VS\PRG\GERACPR.PRG  
E:\TEC2000\SGV90VS\PRG\DANFE.PRG    
E:\TEC2000\SGV90VS\PRG\VONFE2G.PRG  
E:\TEC2000\SGV90VS\PRG\VONFEUT.PRG  
E:\TEC2000\SGV90VS\PRG\VONFSEUT.PRG
E:\TEC2000\SGV90VS\PRG\TPRODUTO.PRG
E:\TEC2000\SGV90VS\PRG\VFATXT32.PRG


-Ic:\FWH19\include

-Lc:\FWH19\lib
-lvfawin40
-lTwBrw32h                                            
-lBarLib32                                            
-lFileXls                                            
-lLibMySql
-lFiveH
-lFiveHC

-Lc:\Harbour19\lib
-lhbwin
-lgtgui
-lhbrtl
-lhbvmmt
-lhblang
-lhbmacro
-lhbrdd
-lrddntx
-lrddcdx
-lrddfpt
-lhbsix
-lhbcommon
-lhbpp
-lhbcpage
-lhbcplr
-lhbct
-lhbpcre
-lxhb
-lhbziparc
-lhbmzip
-lhbzlib
-lminizip
-lhbusrrdd
-lhbtip

-Lc:\Bcc73\lib
-lcw32mt
-luuid
-limport32
-lws2_32

-Lc:\Bcc73\lib\psdk
-lodbc32
-lnddeapi
-liphlpapi
-lmsimg32
-lpsapi
-lrasapi32
-lgdiplus
-lshell32

-depimplibs=ter21:E:\TEC2000\SGV90VS\ter21.dll


we don't really know what this "dependency" is and what we are supposed to do (we already looked in some documentations availabe in github and medium.com, but we didn't find anything about that)

And the second situation is about the .RES file (which contain some resources) that we need to link to our .EXE.
We used to do that with a .RMK file and using the make.exe inside bcc\bin.
Sds,
Ricardo Arraes
ricardo@vfatec.com.br
User avatar
ricbarraes
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 2:26 am
Location: Brazil

Re: How to use HBMK2

Postby Antonio Linares » Thu May 28, 2020 5:18 am

To manage .rc files, simply include the rc filename, in example:
https://github.com/harbour/core/blob/master/contrib/hbwin/tests/dlg.hbp
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41401
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: How to use HBMK2

Postby vilian » Thu May 28, 2020 10:53 am

Thank you Antonio,

Now there is only one question. I have 2 DLL (Image2pdf e TER21) from third, that i use with our program. When we try generate the exe file, we receive messages about functions of these DLL missing. How could us solve this?
Sds,
Vilian F. Arraes
vilian@vfatec.com.br
Belém-Pa-Brazil
User avatar
vilian
 
Posts: 920
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 2:17 am
Location: Brazil

Re: How to use HBMK2

Postby Antonio Linares » Thu May 28, 2020 11:27 am

How do you access the DLLs functions ?

1. Using an import library and using some wrappers functions ? (static linking)

2. Using DLL FUNCTION ... commands ? (dynamic linking)
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41401
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: How to use HBMK2

Postby vilian » Thu May 28, 2020 11:38 am

please forget this. it is a mistake mine.
Sds,
Vilian F. Arraes
vilian@vfatec.com.br
Belém-Pa-Brazil
User avatar
vilian
 
Posts: 920
Joined: Wed Nov 09, 2005 2:17 am
Location: Brazil

Re: How to use HBMK2

Postby ricbarraes » Thu May 28, 2020 12:20 pm

Thanks Antonio, for all the replies!

about the DLL, we figured out what was wrong.

Just one more question (for now :D )...

after the build using hbmk2, our exe started to show a dialog right after initialization. Do you what is happening? could it be a missing parameter?

Image


thanks for yout time!
Sds,
Ricardo Arraes
ricardo@vfatec.com.br
User avatar
ricbarraes
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 2:26 am
Location: Brazil

Re: How to use HBMK2

Postby ricbarraes » Thu May 28, 2020 12:45 pm

Never mind, Antonio!

We figured out! -gtgui was missing, now everything seems fine!

Thank you again!
Sds,
Ricardo Arraes
ricardo@vfatec.com.br
User avatar
ricbarraes
 
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 2:26 am
Location: Brazil

Re: How to use HBMK2

Postby Antonio Linares » Thu May 28, 2020 5:10 pm

very good! :-)
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41401
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain


Return to FiveWin for Harbour/xHarbour

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 47 guests