Debugger error when executing WebPageContents()

Debugger error when executing WebPageContents()

Postby FWExplorer » Wed Dec 30, 2020 2:24 pm

This is not a support question. I'm not having a problem using the function during runtime. Everything is fine.

But during a debugging of WebPageContents(), there's an error which I believe is due to an interpretation of the escape sequence \".

The title of the error popup is in spanish, and is only partial. The partial string is 'Seleccione...'.

The line that generates the error is

Code: Select all  Expand view
if Lower( Left( cUrl, 7 ) ) == "http://" .or. Lower( Left( cUrl, 8 ) ) == "https://"
 
FWExplorer
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 12:43 am

Re: Debugger error when executing WebPageContents()

Postby nageswaragunupudi » Wed Dec 30, 2020 2:30 pm

Please try changing this line as
Code: Select all  Expand view
if Lower( Left( cUrl, 5 ) ) == "http:" .or. Lower( Left( cUrl, 6 ) ) == "https:"
 

Do you still get the error?
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
 
Posts: 10308
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India

Re: Debugger error when executing WebPageContents()

Postby Antonio Linares » Wed Dec 30, 2020 2:31 pm

D.

Could you please post a screenshot ?

thanks
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41408
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Debugger error when executing WebPageContents()

Postby FWExplorer » Wed Dec 30, 2020 3:19 pm

I don't have the original code from last night, and I'm not getting the same error right now. Not sure what changed.

I was originally sending the command line http:\\www.google.com, with backslashes. Maybe that generated the error.

I think we're ok, now.

How do I get a response return code, like 200 or 401? What's the oHttp property from FWGetOleObject() that I should be using?

https://github.com/HBEnthusiast/FW/blob ... 201230.wmv
FWExplorer
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 12:43 am

Re: Debugger error when executing WebPageContents()

Postby FWExplorer » Wed Dec 30, 2020 9:13 pm

oHttp:Status

Ok, thank you self.

You're welcome, self.


Happy Holidays & Regards,

Self



FWExplorer wrote:I don't have the original code from last night, and I'm not getting the same error right now. Not sure what changed.

I was originally sending the command line http:\\www.google.com, with backslashes. Maybe that generated the error.

I think we're ok, now.

How do I get a response return code, like 200 or 401? What's the oHttp property from FWGetOleObject() that I should be using?

https://github.com/HBEnthusiast/FW/blob ... 201230.wmv
FWExplorer
 
Posts: 100
Joined: Fri Aug 09, 2013 12:43 am

Re: Debugger error when executing WebPageContents()

Postby Antonio Linares » Thu Dec 31, 2020 10:38 am

:-D
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41408
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain


Return to FiveWin for Harbour/xHarbour

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 41 guests