How to use user defined function in XBrowse?

How to use user defined function in XBrowse?

Postby Max HK » Thu Aug 29, 2019 3:18 pm

In Listbox, I can call user defined function like Get_name( field->Customer_code ).

How to do similar thing in XBrowse? like COLUMNS "DOC_DATE", "Get_name( Customer_code )", but it does not work

Thanks in advance.
Max HK
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 1:04 pm

Re: How to use user defined function in XBrowse?

Postby Marcelo Via Giglio » Thu Aug 29, 2019 8:03 pm

Hola,

try to use code block COLUMNS "DOC_DATE", {|| Get_name( Customer_code ) }

regards

Marcelo
Marcelo Via Giglio
 
Posts: 1051
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 3:33 pm
Location: Cochabamba - Bolivia

Re: How to use user defined function in XBrowse?

Postby Max HK » Fri Aug 30, 2019 12:37 am

Thanks for your reply. But it does not work.

XBrowse can call build-in function like "DOW(DOC_DATE)", but I do not know how to call my user defined function.

Marcelo Via Giglio wrote:Hola,

try to use code block COLUMNS "DOC_DATE", {|| Get_name( Customer_code ) }

regards

Marcelo
Max HK
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 1:04 pm

Re: How to use user defined function in XBrowse?

Postby nageswaragunupudi » Fri Aug 30, 2019 1:55 am

Code: Select all  Expand view

COLUMNS "DOC_DATE", "Get_name( Customer_code )"
 

works if Get_name is a public function, i.e., it is not a "static" function.

Code: Select all  Expand view

COLUMNS "DOC_DATE", {|| Get_name( Customer_code ) }
 

works whether Get_name is a public function or static function.

Please make sure that the function itself is working correctly and that XBrowse knows the values of parameters used.

This is a test program:
Code: Select all  Expand view
#include "fivewin.ch"

static aStates

function Main()

   USE STATES SHARED
   aStates  := FW_DbfToArray()
   CLOSE STATES

   USE CUSTOMER NEW SHARED

   XBROWSER "CUSTOMER" COLUMNS "State", "StateName(STATE)", { || StateName(FIELD->STATE) } ;
      SETUP oBrw:cHeaders := { "State", "Name1", "Name2" }

return nil

function StateName( cCode )

   local nAt   := AScan( aStates, { |a| a[ 1 ] == cCode } )

return If( nAt == 0, Space( 20 ), aStates[ nAt, 2 ] )
 


Image
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
 
Posts: 10306
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India

Re: How to use user defined function in XBrowse?

Postby Max HK » Fri Aug 30, 2019 12:14 pm

Mr Rao,

Thanks for your suggestion. But it still not work in Code Block.

Please notice that I use XBrowse, not XBrowser.

From wiki.fivetechsoft.com, I find the following explanation:
========================================
Difference between COLUMNS and FIELDS

COLUMNS CLAUSE is a list of column names of the Alias assigned to the browse. FIELDS clause is for any expressions. FIELDS clause is to be used for data from other related Aliases or any complext expressions.

When both COLUMNS and FIELDS clauses are speicified, XBrowse places the columns first and then the fields. We can later rearrange the sequence of xbrowse columns.
========================================

I have used FIELDS but still failed to call my functions.

Thanks & Regards.
Max HK
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 1:04 pm

Re: How to use user defined function in XBrowse?

Postby nageswaragunupudi » Fri Aug 30, 2019 12:38 pm

[quote]
Please notice that I use XBrowse, not XBrowser.
[/code]
I posted the sample using XBrowser, because I know for sure that the behavour is the same whether it is xbrowse or xbrowser.

Please let us know:
1) What is the version of FWH you are using. If your version is not too old, whatever I said above SHOULD work.

2) Did you build and test the sample I posted above? Does the sample as it is work for you or not? Please test and let us know first. Then we can advise you better.
Please copy the sample to \fwh\samples folder and build it with buildh.bat or buildx.bat
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
 
Posts: 10306
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India

Re: How to use user defined function in XBrowse?

Postby Max HK » Sat Aug 31, 2019 3:17 am

I found the solution. The Code Block syntax is correct.

But since I use TDatabase to open DBF, the syntax is {|| Get_name( odbf:Customer_code ) }, instead of using "FIELD->".
Max HK
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Wed Oct 15, 2008 1:04 pm


Return to FiveWin for Harbour/xHarbour

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 51 guests