Debugger XHabrour

Debugger XHabrour

Postby ask » Thu Jun 21, 2007 7:32 am

When i compile xbuild <program> /b I get the following error

Error description: Error BASE/1132 Bound error: array access
Args:
[ 1] = A { ... }
[ 2] = C ,

Stack Calls
===========
Called from: tbrowse.prg => COLOR2ARRAY(3585)
Called from: tbrowse.prg => (b)TBROWSE:TBROWSE(534)
Called from: tbrowse.prg => TBROWSE:TBROWSE(0)
Called from: debugger.prg => TDEBUGGER:BUILDBROWSESTACK(547)
Called from: debugger.prg => TDEBUGGER:NEW(438)
Called from: debugger.prg => __DBGENTRY(165)


Please tell me if i can do something to fix it

Thanks in advance
A.S.K
ask
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 10:40 am

Postby Antonio Linares » Thu Jun 21, 2007 8:35 am

You may review the source code at such line:

Called from: tbrowse.prg => COLOR2ARRAY(3585)
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41404
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Postby ask » Thu Jun 21, 2007 8:40 am

The problem is that i cannot use debugger at XHarbour .Is there someone using it with Xharbour?

Thanks
A.S.K
ask
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 10:40 am

Postby Antonio Linares » Thu Jun 21, 2007 8:49 am

Please post here the source code that it is at:

tbrowse.prg => COLOR2ARRAY(3585)
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41404
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Postby ask » Thu Jun 21, 2007 8:54 am

Antonio Linares wrote:Please post here the source code that it is at:

tbrowse.prg => COLOR2ARRAY(3585)


I don't have any source code .The program crashes at the beginning with the above error.I just compile with buildx myprg /b

Thanks
A.S.K
ask
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 10:40 am

Postby ask » Thu Jun 21, 2007 9:18 am

Antonio Linares wrote:Please post here the source code that it is at:

tbrowse.prg => COLOR2ARRAY(3585)


Try using buildx altd /b from samples to see that is not working .I use Fivewin 7.05 and XHarbour 0.99.71

Thanks
A.S.K
ask
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 10:40 am

Postby Antonio Linares » Thu Jun 21, 2007 9:18 am

Color2Array() is a static function inside tbrowse.prg, so if you don't have tbrowse.prg source code there is no way to fix it and then you need to require a new xharbour build

Are you using FiveTech xHarbour build ?
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41404
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Postby ask » Fri Jun 22, 2007 6:50 am

Antonio Linares wrote:Color2Array() is a static function inside tbrowse.prg, so if you don't have tbrowse.prg source code there is no way to fix it and then you need to require a new xharbour build

Are you using FiveTech xHarbour build ?


If I am not mistaken the last fivetech xharbour build is 0.99.71 which I have . If I am wrong please tell me

Thank you
A.S.K
ask
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 10:40 am

Postby Antonio Linares » Fri Jun 22, 2007 8:29 am

We have tested samples\altd.prg :

buildx.bat altd /b

and it works fine (using gtwin.lib instead of gtgui.lib)

Have you modified xHarbour ?
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41404
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Postby ask » Fri Jun 22, 2007 9:06 am

Antonio Linares wrote:We have tested samples\altd.prg :

buildx.bat altd /b

and it works fine (using gtwin.lib instead of gtgui.lib)

Have you modified xHarbour ?



Bellow is my buildx.bat is it wrong?

Thanks
A.S.K




@ECHO OFF
CLS
ECHO ΪΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΏ
ECHO ³ FiveWin for xHarbour 7.05 - May 2007 xHarbour development power ³ά
ECHO ³ (c) FiveTech, 1993-2007 for Microsoft Windows 95/98/NT/2000/ME and XP ³Ϋ
ECHO ΐΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΔΩΫ
ECHO  ίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίίί

if A%1 == A GOTO :SINTAX
if NOT EXIST %1.prg GOTO :NOEXIST

ECHO Compiling...

set hdir=c:\xharbour
set bcdir=c:\bcc55

%hdir%\bin\harbour %1 /n /i..\include;%hdir%\include /p %2 %3 > clip.log
@type clip.log
IF ERRORLEVEL 1 PAUSE
IF ERRORLEVEL 1 GOTO EXIT

echo -O2 -e%1.exe -I%hdir%\include %1.c > b32.bc
%bcdir%\bin\bcc32 -M -c -v @b32.bc
:ENDCOMPILE

IF EXIST %1.rc %bcdir%\bin\brc32 -r %1

echo c0w32.obj + > b32.bc
echo %1.obj, + >> b32.bc
echo %1.exe, + >> b32.bc
echo %1.map, + >> b32.bc
echo ..\lib\Fivehx.lib ..\lib\FiveHC.lib + >> b32.bc
echo %hdir%\lib\rtl.lib + >> b32.bc
echo %hdir%\lib\vm.lib + >> b32.bc
echo %hdir%\lib\gtwin.lib + >> b32.bc
echo %hdir%\lib\lang.lib + >> b32.bc
echo %hdir%\lib\macro.lib + >> b32.bc
echo %hdir%\lib\rdd.lib + >> b32.bc
echo %hdir%\lib\dbfntx.lib + >> b32.bc
echo %hdir%\lib\dbfcdx.lib + >> b32.bc
echo %hdir%\lib\dbffpt.lib + >> b32.bc
echo %hdir%\lib\hbsix.lib + >> b32.bc
echo %hdir%\lib\debug.lib + >> b32.bc
echo %hdir%\lib\common.lib + >> b32.bc
echo %hdir%\lib\pp.lib + >> b32.bc

rem Uncomment these two lines to use Advantage RDD
echo %hdir%\lib\rddads.lib + >> b32.bc
echo %hdir%\lib\Ace32.lib + >> b32.bc

echo %bcdir%\lib\cw32.lib + >> b32.bc
echo %bcdir%\lib\import32.lib + >> b32.bc
echo %bcdir%\lib\psdk\odbc32.lib + >> b32.bc
echo %bcdir%\lib\psdk\rasapi32.lib + >> b32.bc
echo %bcdir%\lib\psdk\nddeapi.lib + >> b32.bc
echo %bcdir%\lib\psdk\iphlpapi.lib, >> b32.bc

IF EXIST %1.res echo %1.res >> b32.bc

rem uncomment this line to use the debugger and comment the following one
rem %bcdir%\bin\ilink32 -Gn -Tpe -s -v @b32.bc
%bcdir%\bin\ilink32 -Gn -Tpe -s -v @b32.bc

IF ERRORLEVEL 1 GOTO LINKERROR
ECHO * Application successfully built
%1
GOTO EXIT
ECHO

rem delete temporary files
@del %1.c

:LINKERROR
ECHO * There are errors
GOTO EXIT

:SINTAX
ECHO SYNTAX: Build [Program] {-- No especifiques la extensiΆn PRG
ECHO {-- Don't specify .PRG extension
GOTO EXIT

:NOEXIST
ECHO The specified PRG %1 does not exist

:EXIT
ask
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 10:40 am

Postby ask » Fri Jun 22, 2007 9:33 am

Antonio Linares wrote:We have tested samples\altd.prg :

buildx.bat altd /b

and it works fine (using gtwin.lib instead of gtgui.lib)

Have you modified xHarbour ?


Antonio thank you very much for your patience . I just downloaded the last Fivetech XHarbour from your site and fixes the problem

AGAIN THANK YOU VERY MUCH

A.S.K
ask
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 10:40 am

Postby Antonio Linares » Fri Jun 22, 2007 10:18 am

you are welcome :-)
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41404
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Postby ask » Mon Jun 25, 2007 10:17 am

ask wrote:
Antonio Linares wrote:We have tested samples\altd.prg :

buildx.bat altd /b

and it works fine (using gtwin.lib instead of gtgui.lib)

Have you modified xHarbour ?


Antonio thank you very much for your patience . I just downloaded the last Fivetech XHarbour from your site and fixes the problem

AGAIN THANK YOU VERY MUCH

A.S.K


The latest Fivetech XHarbour works with altd.prg but not with my program. Maybe the size of my prg is too large . When i try to compile with /b parameter gives me a harbour error (windows crashes ) and it does not give a ppo output (it stops somewhere is the middle of prg).There is no problem when i don't use /b parameter. I tried to compile it from 3 different PCs and I recently formatted mine in case of bad windows installation BUT nothing happens.
Is there something I can do a bout it?

Thanks
A.S.K
ask
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 10:40 am

Postby Antonio Linares » Mon Jun 25, 2007 10:40 am

As a workaround you may consider to split your PRG into several smaller ones.

Also you your report it to comp.lang.xharbour so they may fix it, thanks
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41404
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Postby ask » Mon Jun 25, 2007 12:03 pm

Antonio Linares wrote:As a workaround you may consider to split your PRG into several smaller ones.

Also you your report it to comp.lang.xharbour so they may fix it, thanks


Is that a newsgroup or something?

Thanks
A.S.K
ask
 
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Nov 02, 2005 10:40 am

Next

Return to FiveWin for Harbour/xHarbour

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests