Page 1 of 1

Compiling Harbour from source code

PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2023 4:15 pm
by Enrico Maria Giordano
Dear friends, I'm trying to compile Harbour from source code. All is working but some of the include files and libraries are missing (as an example, hbarc4.h). Do you know what could be the cause?

Re: Compiling Harbour from source code

PostPosted: Sat Aug 05, 2023 3:05 pm
by Antonio Linares
Dear Enrico,

hbarc4.h is at c:\harbour\include\ so it seems as your include path it is not pointing to harbour/include

Re: Compiling Harbour from source code

PostPosted: Sat Aug 05, 2023 3:21 pm
by Enrico Maria Giordano
Dear Antonio,

I'm compiling Harbour from source code. So win-make should take care of copying all the Harbour's include directory to the HB_INSTALL_PREFIX directory. It does except some files. Anyway, Harbour is working fine at the end. I only wonder why some files are missing.

Re: Compiling Harbour from source code

PostPosted: Sun Aug 06, 2023 6:10 am
by Antonio Linares
Dear Enrico,

oHrb = hb_compileFromBuf( cCode, .T., "-n", "-q2", "-I c:\harbour\include" )

Re: Compiling Harbour from source code

PostPosted: Sun Aug 06, 2023 7:28 am
by Enrico Maria Giordano
I don't understand.

Re: Compiling Harbour from source code

PostPosted: Mon Aug 07, 2023 5:53 am
by Antonio Linares
Dear Enrico,

> I'm trying to compile Harbour from source code

How are you doing it ?

Usually to compile Harbour code at runtime we use hb_compileFromBuf()

Re: Compiling Harbour from source code

PostPosted: Mon Aug 07, 2023 7:39 am
by Enrico Maria Giordano
I'm using this batch:

Code: Select all  Expand view
@ ECHO OFF

SET MSC=e:\msc32\msc

SET PATH=%MSC%\bin
SET HB_INSTALL_PREFIX=e:\fw\temp\harbour\harbour

SET INCLUDE=%MSC%\include\ucrt;%MSC%\include;%MSC%\include\sdk
SET LIB=%MSC%\lib;%MSC%\lib\sdk

SET HB_USER_CFLAGS=-MD -O1

win-make clean install

PAUSE

Re: Compiling Harbour from source code

PostPosted: Mon Aug 07, 2023 8:05 am
by Antonio Linares
Dear Enrico,

The Harbour compiler itself is inside hbcplr.lib, you don't need to call harbour.exe :-)

you can directly compile and execute from your EXE !!!

Re: Compiling Harbour from source code

PostPosted: Mon Aug 07, 2023 8:30 am
by Enrico Maria Giordano
Dear Antonio,

you are missing the point. I wanted Harbour from the latest source code in the git repository. Anyway, never mind. I'm happy with the result.

Re: Compiling Harbour from source code

PostPosted: Mon Aug 07, 2023 4:35 pm
by Antonio Linares
ok, very good :-)